Indian Panorama (UPSC) Part-II

Total Questions: 50

1. With reference to Indian defence. Which one of following statements is NOT correct? [2003]

Correct Answer: (e) (a & c)
Solution:

About Prithvi-II Missile:
• It is a surface-to-surface, nuclear-capable short-range ballistic missile.
• It has a carrying 500-1,000 kilograms of warheads and is powered by liquid propulsion twin engines.
• Range: It has a strike range of 350 km.
• The missile is a proven system and is capable of striking targets with a very high degree of precision
• The state-of-the-art missile uses an advanced inertial guidance system with manoeuvering trajectory to hit its target.
• It was inducted into the Indian armed forces in 2003.
• It was one of the first missiles developed under the Government of India’s IGMDP.

2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: [2003]

List-I (Name of the person)List-II (Associated with)
A. Brijmohan Lal Munjal1. Biotechnology
B. Kiran Karnik2. Automobile industry
C. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw3. Software industry
D. Sunil Mittal4. Telecom industry
5. Film Industry
OptionABCD
(a)4152
(b)4312
(c)2314
(d)2154
Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

• Brijmohan Lal Munjal is chief of Hero Honda i.e., he is related to Automobile Industry.
• Kiran Karnik is chief of NASCOM i.e., he is related to Software Industry.
• Kiran Muzumdar Shaw is related to biotechnology.
• Sunil Mittal is chief of Bharti Group i.e., related to Telecom industry.

3. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [2003]

Correct Answer: (a) The National Song Vande Mataram was composed by Bankimchandra Chatterji originally in Bengali
Solution:National Song was composed originally in Sanskrit (not in Bengali).
• The key milestones related to the historical background of the National Song of India has been listed below:
• Origin (1875): Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote the poem Vande Mataram on November 07, 1885.
• 1882: Publication of Anandamath including Vande Mataram.
• First public rendition (1896): It was sung at the 1896 session of the Indian National Congress, evoking patriotic fervour.
• 1905: Surge of popularity during the Swadeshi Movement
• Adoption as National Song: On 24 January 1950, the Constituent Assembly declared Vande Mataram as the national song; President Rajendra Prasad emphasised its status equal to the national anthem.
• 2025: Celebration of 150 years of the song’s composition.

4. The thermal power plant of Bokaro is located in: [2003]

Correct Answer: (c) Jharkhand
Solution:Bokaro thermal power plant is located in Jhadkhand, near Konai Dam.

Thermal Power Plants in India

• Thermal power plants contribute the largest proportion of electricity into the national power grid of India.

• As the name suggests, thermal power plants generate electricity by using heat from a fuel source. The heat usually generates steam in a boiler which is then used to run a steam turbine connected to a generator. They are classified according to the heat source as follows:

  • Coal-Fired
  • Gas
  • Diesel or Liquid fuel
  • Geothermal
  • Biomass
  • Waste Material
  • India mainly uses three types of thermal power plants which are listed below along with their installed capacity as of January 2021:
  • Coal: 206404.50 MW
  • Gas: 24956.51 MW
  • Liquid Fuel(Diesel): 509.71 MW
  • The total capacity of thermal power plants as on January 31, 2021, all across India is 231870.72 MW.
  • The electricity generated by these plants adds up to 71% of the total power generation in the country.

5. Which one among the following has the largest shipyard in India? [2003]

Correct Answer: (b) Kochi
Solution:Kochi shipyard is the largest shipyard in India.
• India’s maritime strength is integral to its economic and strategic ambitions.
• Despite currently holding less than 1% share of the global shipbuilding market, the government has charted a clear path to position the country among the top five shipbuilding nations by 2047.
• With initiatives under Maritime India Vision 2030 and large-scale infrastructure investments, India seeks to transform shipbuilding and repair into central pillars of its Blue Economy, generating employment, fostering sustainability, and boosting global competitiveness..

6. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer: [2003]

List-I (Organisation)List-II (Location)
A. National Sugar Institute1. Dehradun
B. Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited2. Kamptee
C. Institute of Military Law3. Pune
D. Institute of National Integration4. Hyderabad
5. Kanpur

OptionABCD
(a)3142
(b)5143
(c)3452
(d)5423
Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:
OrganisationLocation
A. National Sugar InstituteKanpur
B. Mishra Dhata Nigam LimitedHyderabad
C. Institute of Military LawKamptee
D. Institute of Nationals IntegrationPune

7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer: [2003]

List-I (Distinguished Lady)List-II (Organisation / Industry)
A. Amrita Patel1. National Dairy Development Board
B. Anu Aga4. Thermax Limited
C. Mallika Srinivasan5. Tractors and Farm Equipment
D. Priya Paul2. Park Hotels
3. Pfizer Limited

Codes:

OptionABCD
(a)1452
(b)2413
(c)1352
(d)2315
Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:Amrita Patel is related to National Dairy Development Board. Anu Aga is related to Thermax Limited, Mallika Srinivasan is related to Tractors and Farm Equipment and Priya Paul is related to Park Hotels.

8. Dilip Kaur Tiwana is well known as a : [2003]

Correct Answer: (a) literature
Solution:Dr. Dalip Kaur Tiwana is a foremost novelist and short-story writer of contemporary Punjabi literature.

9. Consider the following statements regarding the relations between India and Pakistan: [2003]

1. During Shimla Agreement, Indira Gandhi, and Zulfikar Bhutto agreed to maintain the sanctity of LOC

2. Lahore summit took place in the year 1997

3. Islamabad summit was held between Rajiv Gandhi and Nawaz Sharif

Which of these statements is/are correct?

Correct Answer: (d) Only 1
Solution:The Lahore Declaration is a bilateral agreement and governance treaty between India and Pakistan. The treaty was signed on February 21, 1999, at the conclusion of a historic summit in Lahore and ratified by the parliaments of both countries the same year. Islamabad Summit was held between Rajiv Gandhi and Benazir Bhutto.

10. Match List-I (Books) with List-II (Authors) and select the correct answer using the codes given below: [2003]

List-I (Books)List-II (Author)
A. My Presidential Years1. S. Radhakrishnan
B. The Hindu View of Life2. V. V. Giri
C. Voice of Conscience3. N. Sanjiva Reddy
D. Without Fear or Favour4. R. Venkataraman

OptionABCD
(a)2143
(b)4321
(c)2341
(d)4123
Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:My Presidential Years  - R. Venkataraman

The Hindu View of Life - S. Radhakrishnan

Voice of Conscience - V. V. Giri

Without Fear or Favour - N. Sanjiva Reddy