Universe And Solar System (World Geography) (Part-1)Total Questions: 501. Which of the following planets has no satellite of its own? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 22.10.2021 (Shift-II)](a) Mars(b) Jupiter(c) Mercury(d) SaturnCorrect Answer: (c) MercurySolution:The planets Mercury and Venus do not have any satellites of their own. Mercury is the smallest planet in the Solar System and closest to the Sun. It completes its orbit around the Sun in about 88 Earth days. Due to the absence of an atmosphere, life on Mercury is impossible.Planets (General Facts)Total planets: 8 (IAU definition, 2006).Order from Sun: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune.Terrestrial Planets (rocky): Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars.Gas Giants: Jupiter and Saturn.Ice Giants: Uranus and Neptune.All planets revolve counterclockwise (except Venus and Uranus rotate differently).2. In terms of abundance of metals in Earth's solid crust, which place does iron enjoy? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 20.10.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Fourth(b) First(c) Third(d) SecondCorrect Answer: (d) SecondSolution:In terms of the abundance of metals found in the earth's solid crust, iron is at second place. The elements found in the crust are:-oxygen (46.60%),silicon (27.72%),aluminium (8.13%),iron (5.00%),calcium (3.63%),sodium (2.83%),potassium (2.59%)and magnesium (2.09%).It should be noted that oxygen and silicon are not metals.3. Major portion of the earth's crust is mainly constituted by [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 15.01.2017(Shift-III)](a) Oxygen and Iron(b) Oxygen and Silicon(c) Silicon and fron(d) Silicon and AluminiumCorrect Answer: (b) Oxygen and SiliconSolution:The major portion of the earth's crust is mainly constituted by Oxygen and Silicon.Key Constituents of Earth’s Crust (by weight percentage):ElementApprox. % in CrustRemarksOxygen (O)~46.6%Most abundant elementSilicon (Si)~27.7%Combines with oxygen to form silicatesAluminium (Al)~8.1%Most abundant metalIron (Fe)~5.0%Fourth most abundant elementCalcium (Ca)~3.6%Found in rocks like limestoneSodium (Na)~2.8%Found in feldsparPotassium (K)~2.6%Important in feldspar mineralsMagnesium (Mg)~2.1%Found in olivine, pyroxenes4. In which of the following periods is the meteor shower named Quadrantids generally visible from Earth? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 20.10.2021 (Shift-II)](a) December/January(b) October/November(c) May/June(d) August/SeptemberCorrect Answer: (a) December/JanuarySolution:The Quadrantids meteor shower peaks from the last week of December to the beginning of January. Its brightness is visible to us in the Bootes Constellation.5. In which of the following months may the meteor shower named Lyrids be seen from Earth? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 20.10.2021 (Shift-II)](a) February(b) August(c) April(d) JuneCorrect Answer: (c) AprilSolution:The Lyrids are a common astronomical event, occurring every year in April, as the Earth passes through a region where space has a large number of small meteors left behind by comet tails. Meteors originate from the debris of a tail star called C/1861 G-1 Thatcher.6. After full moon day, every night the size of the bright part of the moon appears to become thinner and thinner. On the fifteenth day, the moon is not visible. This day is known as: [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 18.10.2021 (Shift-II)](a) moon day(b) half-moon day(c) full moon day(d) new moon dayCorrect Answer: (d) new moon daySolution:After the full moon, the size of the bright side of the moon decreases every night, and on the fifteenth day when the moon is not fully visible, that day is known as New Moon Day (Amavasya).7. Which of the following is the windiest planet in the solar system? [S.S.C. Online M.T.S. (T-I) 14.10.2021 (Shift-III)](a) Neptune(b) Mars(c) Uranus(d) SaturnCorrect Answer: (a) NeptuneSolution:Neptune (Varuna) is the windiest planet in the solar system.Neptune has been the remotest planet in the Solar System since (2006) after Pluto was removed from the category of planets.The planet Neptune has 14 satellites.Triton and Meride are prominent among them.It is considered to be the coldest planet in the solar system.8. What do you call one of the most famous constellations that we can see during summer time in the early part of the night? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 11.10.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Orion(b) Cassiopeia(c) Ursa Minor(d) Ursa MajorCorrect Answer: (d) Ursa MajorSolution:Ursa Major, or the Great Bear, is a constellation in the Northern sky. It is visible throughout the year from the Northern sky and appears circumpolar above the mid-northern latitude. It can be seen during summer- time in the early part of the night.9. Which of the following is a dwarf planet in our solar system? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 12.10.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Makemake(b) Ganymede(c) Callisto(d) EuropaCorrect Answer: (a) MakemakeSolution:Makemake is the dwarf planet of our solar system, while Ganymede, Callisto and Europa are satellites of Jupiter.Definition of Dwarf Planets (IAU 2006):A dwarf planet is a celestial body that:Orbits the SunHas sufficient mass for a nearly round shapeHas not cleared its orbital path of other debrisIs not a satellite (moon)10. A major portion of Sufed Koh mountain range lies in [S.S.C. Online C.H.S.L. (T-I) 09.08.2021 (Shift-I)](a) India(b) Myanmar(c) Pakistan(d) ChinaCorrect Answer: (c) PakistanSolution:A major part of the Safed Koh mountain range is located on the Pakistan-Afghanistan border, South-East of Kabul. it rises to 15,620 ft (4,761 m) at Mt. Sikaram.This mountain range is located in the Khyber and Kurram Departments of the Federally Administered Tribal Region in eastern Afghanistan and northwestern Pakistan. The world-famous Khyber Pass is located in this mountain range.Submit Quiz12345Next »