Series – Railway Reasoning part – 5Total Questions: 501. O5U, L7S, I10Q F14O, ? [Group - D 28/09/2022 (Morning)](a) D19N(b) D20N(c) C19M(d) C20NCorrect Answer: (c) C19MSolution:1st letter : O - 3 = L, L - 3 = I , I - 3 = F , F - 3 = C 2nd digit: 5 + 2 = 7 , 7 + 3 = 10 , 10 + 4 = 14 , 14 + 5 = 19 3rd letter : U - 2 = S, S - 2 = Q, Q - 2 = O , O - 2 = M Hence, the last term in the above sequence is C19M .2. 35, 34, 36, 33, 37, ? [Group - D 28/09/2022 (Morning)](a) 32(b) 42(c) 34(d) 41Correct Answer: (a) 32Solution:Two alternate series are given one increasing and another is decreasing by one.3. 1, 4, 11, 26, 57, 120, ? [Group - D 28/09/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 254(b) 128(c) 246(d) 247Correct Answer: (d) 247Solution:4. P3WJ, R10TO, T24QT, V45NY, ? [Group - D 28/09/2022 (Afternoon)](a) X67KD(b) X67KC(c) X73LD(d) X73KDCorrect Answer: (d) X73KDSolution:First letter : P + 2 = R, R + 2 = T,T + 2 = V, V + 2 = X 2nd number = 3 + 7 = 10,10 + 14 = 24, 24 + 21 = 45 , 45 + 28 = 73 3rd letter : W - 3 = T, T - 3 = Q, Q - 3 = N , N - 3 = K 4th letter : J + 5 = O,O + 5 = T, T + 5 = Y, Y + 5 =D5. Select the combination of letters that when placed from left to right in the same sequence in the blanks of the given series will complete the series. [Group - D 28/09/2022 (Evening)]_ _ LMT _ _ PLMT _ KPL _ _ _ KPLMT_(a) ΚΡΤΚΤΜΤΤΤ(b) LPTKTMTTT(c) KPTKTMTTM(d) KLTKTMTTTCorrect Answer: (a) ΚΡΤΚΤΜΤΤΤSolution:KP LMT T / K PLMT T /KPL MTT /KPLMT T 6. 200 119 70 45 36 ? [Group - D 29/09/2022 (Morning)](a) 34(b) 36(c) 37(d) 35Correct Answer: (d) 35Solution:7. 3 3.5 4.5 6 8 ? [Group - D 29/09/2022 (Morning)](a) 11(b) 12.5(c) 10.5(d) 9.5Correct Answer: (c) 10.5Solution:8. OWJ 4, MUH 9, KSF 14, IQD 19, ? [Group - D 29/09/2022 (Morning)](a) GLC 23(b) KLB 25(c) GOB 24(d) JOB 22Correct Answer: (c) GOB 24Solution:Logic : alphabetical word - 2 and numeric value + 5 Hence , GOB24 is the right answer.9. 1.1 ? 3.3 4.4 5.5 [Group - D 29/09/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 2(b) 3.3(c) 2.2(d) 1.1Correct Answer: (c) 2.2Solution:10. 1, 11, 20, 28 ? [Group - D 29/09/2022 (Evening)](a) 35(b) 36(c) 37(d) 34Correct Answer: (a) 35Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »