Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-4)Total Questions: 501. If p : q = 5 : 2, then p² - q² : p² + q² = ? [SSC MTS 06/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 29 : 21(b) 4 : 3(c) 3 : 4(d) 21 : 29Correct Answer: (d) 21 : 29Solution:2. The marks scored by a student are directly proportional to the time invested in studies. If the student gets 60 marks when he studies 4 hours a day, then how many hours he should use in his studies daily to get 75 marks ? [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 4.5(b) 5(c) 5.5(d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 5Solution:3. Three numbers are in the ratio 5 : 2 : 7. The sum of their squares is 3822. The biggest number is : [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 35(b) 38(c) 78(d) 49Correct Answer: (d) 49Solution:4. Among four numbers the sum of the smallest and largest is 72 more than the sum of middle two numbers. If the numbers are in the ratio 6 : 7 : 15 : 19, then the smallest number is : [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 72(b) 144(c) 168(d) 216Correct Answer: (b) 144Solution:5. If the income of T is 8 times his savings, then his expenditure is ________ times his savings. [SSC MTS 11/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 6(b) 7(c) 8(d) 5Correct Answer: (b) 7Solution:6. The ratio of the number of boys to the number of girls in a school of 1650 students is 6 : 5. If 124 new boys are admitted and few new girls are admitted, the ratio changes to 4 : 3. What is the ratio of the newly admitted girls to the newly admitted boys ? [SSC MTS 13/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 3 : 4(b) 62 : 9(c) 4 : 3(d) 9 : 62Correct Answer: (d) 9 : 62Solution:7. In a class of boys and girls, the number of girls is twice the number of boys. If 20 more boys join the class, the ratio of girls and boys is 1: 1. How many total students were there in the class initially ? [SSC MTS 14/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 60(b) 75(c) 45(d) 90Correct Answer: (a) 60Solution:8. If A : B : C = 3 : 4 : 5, then √(A² + B²) : √(C² - B²) is: [SSC MTS 14/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 3 : 2(b) 4 : 5(c) 5 : 3(d) 3 : 5Correct Answer: (c) 5 : 3Solution:9. The cost of 3 cups and 5 plates is ₹1,080 and the cost of 2 cups and 4 plates is ₹840. Find the ratio of the cost of a cup to the cost of a plate. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 1 : 3(b) 2 : 3(c) 1 : 1(d) 1 : 2Correct Answer: (a) 1 : 3Solution:10. The compound ratio of 3 : 4 and 6 : 7 is 36 : x. Find x. [SSC CHSL 03/08/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 64(b) 75(c) 56(d) 48Correct Answer: (c) 56Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »