Ratio & Proportion (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 501. The ratio of income of Jitendra, and Narendra is 4 : 7 and the ratio of their expenditure is 6 : 5 respectively. If Jitendra saves Rs.400 out of Rs.2,800 income, then find the savings of Narendra. [SSC CHSL 13/03/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) Rs. 2,900(b) Rs. 2,000(c) Rs. 3,900(d) Rs, 4,900Correct Answer: (a) Rs. 2,900Solution:2. The ratio of incomes of P and Q is 1 : 2. Ratio of income of Q and R is 3 : 2. If one-third of P's income is Rs. 4400 less than the half of P's income, then what is Q's income? [SSC CHSL 14/03/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) Rs. 56600(b) Rs. 52800(c) Rs. 46600(d) Rs. 41200Correct Answer: (b) Rs. 52800Solution:3. If the difference between the two numbers is 20 percent of their sum, then what is the ratio of larger number and smaller number ? [SSC CHSL 14/03/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 6 : 5(b) 5 : 4(c) 4 : 3(d) 3 : 2Correct Answer: (d) 3 : 2Solution: 4. The ratio of incomes of C and D is 3 : 4 respectively. The sum of their expenditure is Rs. 12000. Savings of C is the same as that of the expenditure of D. What is the sum of their savings? [SSC CHSL 16/03/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) Rs. 25000(b) Rs. 15000(c) Rs. 20000(d) Rs. 16000Correct Answer: (d) Rs. 16000Solution: 5. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 94 years. 8 years ago their respective ages were in the ratio of 2 : 1. After 10 years what will be the ratio of ages of father and son ? [SSC CHSL 17/03/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 35 : 22(b) 14 :13(c) 25 : 18(d) 16 :15Correct Answer: (a) 35 : 22Solution:6. Rs. 43,120 is divided among P, Q and R such that P's share is 4/7 of total share of Q and R together and Q's share is 2/5 of total share of P and R together. What is the share of R ? [SSC CHSL 21/03/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) Rs.15120(b) Rs.14220(c) Rs.16400(d) Rs.18050Correct Answer: (a) Rs.15120Solution:7. The ratio of the incomes of two employees is 7 : 4, and the ratio of their expenditures is 3 : 1. If each of them manages to save ₹4,800 per month, find the sum of their monthly incomes (in ₹). [SSC CGL Tier II (02/03/2023)](a) 21120(b) 20120(c) 21150(d) 18150Correct Answer: (a) 21120Solution:8. The ratio of marks obtained by Rajesh, Rakesh and Ramesh in an exam is 2 : 4 : 9. What are the marks obtained by Rakesh and Ramesh, if Rajesh scored 30 marks in the exam? [SSC CGL Tier II (03/03/2023)](a) Rakesh = 40 , Ramesh = 90(b) Rakesh = 60 , Ramesh = 135(c) Rakesh = 120 , Ramesh = 180(d) Rakesh = 90 , Ramesh = 40Correct Answer: (b) Rakesh = 60 , Ramesh = 135Solution:9. By mistake, instead of dividing ₹702 among Ram, Ramesh, and Naresh in the ratio 1/3 : 1/4 : 1/6, it was divided in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 6. Who gained the most and by how much? [SSC CGL 02/12/2022 (1st Shift)](a) Ram ₹158(b) Ramesh ₹158(c) Naresh ₹168(d) Ram ₹168Correct Answer: (c) Naresh ₹168Solution:10. Which smallest positive number should be subtracted from each of 9 and 13 so that 18 is the third proportion to them ? [SSC CGL 03/12/2022 (3rd Shift)](a) 2(b) 4(c) 3(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »