Work and Time (SSC) (Part-3)Total Questions: 501. If 12 people can print 540 identical books in 10 days, then how many more people will be required to print 720 such books in 8 days? [SSC CPO 29/06/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 8(b) 12(c) 6(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 8Solution:2. A and B can complete a work in 12 and 15 days, respectively. They started the work alternatively for 1 day each and A started the work first. In how much time will 60% of the work be completed? [Matriculation Level 20/06/2024 (Shift - 1)](a) 9 days(b) 10 days(c) 7 days(d) 8 daysCorrect Answer: (d) 8 daysSolution:3. At a construction site, 15 men or 10 machines can construct a room in 66 days. In how many days can 5 men and 4 machines together complete the work? [Matriculation Level 20/06/2024 (Shift - 4)](a) 80(b) 75(c) 85(d) 90Correct Answer: (d) 90Solution: 4. A garrison of 140 men has provisions for 35 days. At the end of 10 days, 35 more men joined them. How many days can they sustain the remaining provisions? [Matriculation Level 20/06/2024 (Shift - 4)](a) 10(b) 20(c) 25(d) 35Correct Answer: (b) 20Solution:5. If 108 workers can build a wall in 36 days, then in how many days can 48 workers build the same wall? [Matriculation Level 21/06/2024 (Shift - 1)](a) 72(b) 63(c) 81(d) 54Correct Answer: (c) 81Solution:6. If 6 people are required to complete a work in 1 hour 20 minutes, then how long will only 5 people take to complete the same work? [Matriculation Level 24/06/2024 (Shift - 1)](a) 105 minutes(b) 90 minutes(c) 96 minutes(d) 100 minutesCorrect Answer: (c) 96 minutesSolution:7. A group of men decided to complete a job in 4 days. However, since 10 men dropped out every day, the job got completed at the end of the 7ᵗʰ day. How many men were there in the beginning ? [Matriculation Level 24/06/2024 (Shift - 4)](a) 140(b) 70(c) 35(d) 90Correct Answer: (b) 70Solution:8. If 8 men or 16 women or 32 boys can do a piece of work in 8 months, then in how many months can 4 men, 4 women and 4 boys together complete the work ? [Higher Secondary 20/06/2024 (Shift - 2)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:9. 3 men can finish a work in 10 days, 4 women can finish it in 12 days and 10 qualified workers can finish it in 6 days. In how many days is the work finished by 4 men, 4 women and 4 qualified workers, working together every day ? [Higher Secondary 21/06/2024 (Shift - 2)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution: 10. A group of 25 tourists consume 5 containers of food in 8 days in a hotel. How many containers will be required for 10 tourists to eat for 16 days? [Higher Secondary 24/06/2024 (Shift - 2)](a) 4(b) 3(c) 6(d) 5Correct Answer: (a) 4Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »