Algebra (SSC) (Part-3)Total Questions: 501. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 18/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 1(b) 2(c) 0(d) -1Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:2. If 3a + 2b = 27 and 27a³ + 8b³ = 1458, then find 2ab. [SSC CGL 18/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 72(b) 70(d) 75(c) 77Correct Answer: (d) 75Solution:3. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 19/09/2024 (1st Shift)](a) 3048190(b) 3048542(c) 3048132(d) 3048625Correct Answer: (a) 3048190Solution:4. Solve the equation: [SSC CGL 19/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) 5√4(b) 5√5(c) 3√5(d) 4√5Correct Answer: (c) 3√5Solution:5. For the equations ax + (a² + 1)y = 4 and 4x + ay = a², which of the following statements is TRUE ? [SSC CGL 19/09/2024 (3rd Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution: 6. If a + b + c = 0, then the value of (a² + b² + 2ab) is equal to: [SSC CGL 23/09/2024 (2nd Shift)](a) c²(b) -c²(c) c(d) -cCorrect Answer: (a) c²Solution:7. Solve the following question. [SSC CGL 23/09/2024 (3rd Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:8. If 3x + 2y = 10 and 2xy = 7, then find the value of 3x - 2y (if 3x – 2y > 0). [SSC CGL 23/09/2024 (3rd Shift)](a) 4(b) 10(c) 8(d) 6Correct Answer: (a) 4Solution:9. What conclusion can be drawn about the solution of the following system of linear equations in two variables: [SSC CGL 24/09/2024 (1st Shift)]3𝓍 + 2y = 7, 2𝓍 + 3y = 7(a) No solution(b) Unique solution(c) Infinite solutions(d) More than two solutionCorrect Answer: (b) Unique solutionSolution:10. Simplify the following expression. [SSC CGL 24/09/2024 (1st Shift)](3𝓍 + 17 - 2y) (3𝓍 - 17 - 2y)(a) 9𝓍² - 12𝓍y + 4y² + 289(b) 9𝓍² + 12𝓍y + 4y² - 289(c) 9𝓍² - 12𝓍y + 4y² - 289(d) 9𝓍² + 6𝓍y + 4y² - 289Correct Answer: (c) 9𝓍² - 12𝓍y + 4y² - 289Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »