Algebra (SSC) (Part-8)Total Questions: 501. If x² + y² + z² = xy + yz + zx and x = 1, then find the value of :- [SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (4th Shift)](a) 2(b) 0(c) - 1(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution:2. If x² - 2xy = 84 and x - y = -10, then the value of y is: [SSC CGL 05/12/2022 (4th Shift)](a) 2(b) 1(c) 4(d) 3Correct Answer: (c) 4Solution:3. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (1st Shift)](a) 1(b) - 1(c) 0(d) - 2Correct Answer: (a) 1Solution:4. Solve the equation: [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (2nd Shift)](a) 0(b) 3(c) 1(d) 2Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:5. If 4x² + y² = 40 and xy = 6, find the positive value of 2x + y. [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (2nd Shift)](a) 8(b) 6(c) 5(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) 8Solution:6. If 2a + 3b = 10 and ab = 3, then find the value of 4a² + 9b². [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (3rd Shift)](a) 60(b) 62(c) 64(d) 66Correct Answer: (c) 64Solution:7. If (4x - 7y) = 11 and xy = 8, what is the value of 16x² + 49y² , given that x and y are positive numbers ? [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (3rd Shift)](a) 596(b) 484(c) 569(d) 448Correct Answer: (c) 569Solution:8. Solve the following equation. [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (4th Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:9. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 06/12/2022 (4th Shift)](a) 496/125(b) 532/343(c) 125/532(d) 182/125Correct Answer: (d) 182/125Solution:10. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 07/12/2022 (1st Shift)](a) - 3(b) 1/3(c) -1(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »