HCF and LCM – (Railway Maths Part VII)Total Questions: 501. A shopkeeper has 25 liters of oil in one can and 45 liters in another can. The maximum capacity (in liters) of a container that can measure the oil of either container an exact number of times is: [RRB NTPC 19/03/2021 (Morning) ](a) 1(b) 5(c) 9(d) 3Correct Answer: (b) 5Solution:2. The LCM and HCF of two numbers are 2400 and 20 respectively. When we divide the first number by 8, the quotient is 60. Then the second number is: [RRB NTPC 19/03/2021 (Evening) ](a) 300(b) 600(c) 400(d) 100Correct Answer: (d) 100Solution:3. What is the least multiple of 7, which when divided by 2,3,4,5 and 6 leaves the remainders 1,2,3,4 and 5 respectively? [RRB NTPC 21/03/2021 (Evening) ](a) 133(b) 119(c) 140(d) 147Correct Answer: (b) 119Solution:4. What is the least number which is a perfect square and contains 3675 as its factor? [RRB NTPC 27/03/2021 (Morning) ](a) 11025(b) 11055(c) 11045(d) 11035Correct Answer: (a) 11025Solution:5. The least perfect square number completely divisible by 4,5,9 and 12 is: [RRB NTPC 27/03/2021 (Evening) ](a) 900(b) 400(c) 3600(d) 2500Correct Answer: (a) 900Solution:6. The least number, which when divided by 18,30,40 and 45 leaves in each case a remainder of 7, is: [RRB NTPC 27/03/2021 (Evening) ](a) 367(b) 361(c) 353(d) 360Correct Answer: (a) 367Solution:7. LCM of 30, 40 and 45 is: [RRB NTPC 01/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 115(b) 54000(c) 5(d) 360Correct Answer: (d) 360Solution:LCM of 30, 40 45 = 3608. If the HCF and LCM of 12 and x is 3 and 60 respectively, then x is ______. [RRB NTPC 01/04/2021 (Evening) ](a) 5(b) 15(c) 3(d) 60Correct Answer: (b) 15Solution:9. The LCM of two natural numbers is 1326 and their HCF is 3. If the difference of the numbers is 27, then the sum of the numbers is _______. [RRB NTPC 01/04/2021 (Evening) ](a) 140(b) 117(c) 129(d) 125Correct Answer: (c) 129Solution:10. The LCM of two numbers is 315 and their HCF is 21, and the difference of the numbers is 42. The sum of the numbers is ________. [RRB NTPC 03/04/2021 (Morning) ](a) 83(b) 168(c) 105(d) 63Correct Answer: (b) 168Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »