Spotting the Errors (Part-5) (CDS-Solved Paper)

Total Questions: 31

1. Directions (Q. Nos. 1-10) Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d). [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

Having finished the paper early(a)/ he came out of the hall(b)/ almost an hour before the bell rang.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Use ‘had come’ in place of came’ as here former event should be in Past Perfect tense.

2. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

The(a)/ young man(b)/ had no manner.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, use ‘manners’ in place of ‘manner’ as it is always used in plural form.

3. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

No news(a)/ are(b)/ good news.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as ‘news’ is the word which look plural but always used in singular and also followed by singular verb.

4. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

Remove ‘with’ as ‘cope’ takes preposition only when any object comes after it. And there is no object after it so it should be removed.

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Remove ‘with’ as ‘cope’ takes preposition only when any object comes after it. And there is no object after it so it should be removed.

5. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

There is (a)/ no place(b)/ in this compartment.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’, to make the sentence, more appropriate and grammatically correct.

6. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

Shakespeare(a)/ is greater than(b)/ any poet.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

In part (c), use ‘other’ before ‘poet’ because here comparative degree is used.

7. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

I should(a)/ have preferred(b)/ to go by myself.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Use ‘going’ in place of ‘to go’ as ‘prefer’ always agree with gerund, form of verb.

8. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

The minister announced(a)/ compensation for(b)/ the victims from the accident.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, in part (c) use ‘of’ in place of ‘from’ as ‘victim’ takes preposition ‘of’

9. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

The Australian team(a)/ losed the match(b)/ yesterday.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Here, in part (b) use ‘lost’ in place of ‘losed’ to make the given sentence grammatically correct.

10. Find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate you response [Evening Shift-2014 (II)]

He told us(a)/ that(b)/ he has not read the book.(c)/ No error(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

Here, use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ as sentence belongs to indirect narration and also is in Past tense.