01 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 491. The following table shows the percentage (%) distribution of students studying in six classes A-F of a school and shows the ratio of boys to girls among them. Number of students studying in all six classes together is 600.Class-wise distribution of studentClass% StudentsRatio (Boys : Girls)A20%3 : 2B12%3 : 1C16%5 : 3D15%8 : 7E21%4 : 3F16%1 : 1The average of the number of girls studying in all six classes, A-F, is(a) .41(b) .42(c) .43(d) .44Correct Answer: (a) .412. The difference between the number of boys and the number of girls in all the six classes A-F together, is(a) 102(b) 114(c) 106(d) 108Correct Answer: (d) 1083. In the given pair of classes, which two classes have an equal number of boys in them?(a) A and C(b) C and F(c) D and F(d) E and FCorrect Answer: (c) D and F4. If P and Q are the differences between the number of boys and girls in class A and class C, respectively, then the percentage of P with reference to Q is(a) 80%(b) 120%(c) 100%(d) 90%Correct Answer: (c) 100%5. Number of boys in class B is ___ % more than the number of girls in class F.(a) 8.5%(b) 2 12.5%(c) 15%(d) 17.5%Correct Answer: (b) 2 12.5%6. While designing assessments, teacher must focus: on which of the following as per Outcome Based Education (OBE)?(a) Activities(b) Reading material(c) Pre-requisites(d) Learning outcomesCorrect Answer: (d) Learning outcomes7. Which of the following are correct in the case of Learning Management System (LMS) 7A. LMS is a software. B. LMS can be used for virtual teacher-student groups. C. LMS is a hardware, D. LMS can be used for online quizzes. E. LMS can be used for making institutional websites,Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B and E only(b) 8, C and D only(c) A, B and D only(d) A B, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (c) A, B and D only8. Which of the following tools can be used for traditional offline teaching?(a) Projector(b) Power point(c) Physical models(d) LMSCorrect Answer: (c) Physical models9. The development of MOOCS for undergraduate disciplines has been given to which of the following National Coordinators?(a) IIM Bangalore(b) All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE)(c) Consortium of Educational Communication (CEC)(d) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)Correct Answer: (c) Consortium of Educational Communication (CEC)10. “Education is the manifestation of perfection already in man” was stated by:(a) Rabindranath Tagore(b) Swami Vivekanand(c) M. K. Gandhi(d) Sri AurobindoCorrect Answer: (b) Swami VivekanandSubmit Quiz12345Next »