ANALOGY (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 701. Muslims : Mosque :: Sikhs : ?(a) Golden Temple(b) Madina(c) Fire Temple(d) GurudwaraCorrect Answer: (d) GurudwaraSolution:Second is the place of worship for the first.2. Traveller : Journey :: Sailor : ?(a) Water(b) Ship(c) Voyage(d) CrewCorrect Answer: (c) VoyageSolution:Second is processed was done by first3. Perch : Fresh water :: Salt water : ?(a) Crocodile(b) Frog(c) Cod(d) SnakeCorrect Answer: (c) CodSolution:A perch is a fresh water fish, cod is salt water fish.4. Ornithologist : Birds :: Anthropologist : ?(a) Plants(b) Animals(c) Mankind(d) EnvironmentCorrect Answer: (c) MankindSolution:Study of birds ornithologist. Study of mankind Anthropologist.5. Venerate : Worship :: Extol : ?(a) Glorify(b) Homage(c) Compliment(d) RecommendCorrect Answer: (a) GlorifySolution:Synonym of each other6. Teheran : Iran :: Beijing : ?(a) China(b) Japan(c) Turkey(d) MalaysiaCorrect Answer: (a) ChinaSolution:Country and capital based7. Dark : Fear :: Honesty : ?(a) Personality(b) Money(c) Treachery(d) TrustCorrect Answer: (d) TrustSolution:First lead to the second.8. Tanning : Leather :: Pyrotechnics : ?(a) Wool(b) Fireworks(c) Bombs(d) MachineryCorrect Answer: (b) FireworksSolution:Tanning is a process of manufacturing leather. Pyrotechnics is a process of fireworks9. Butter : Milk :: Book : ?(a) Author(b) Printing(c) Chapter(d) PaperCorrect Answer: (d) PaperSolution:Second is used to prepare the first.10. Mattock : Dig :: Shovel : ?(a) Break(b) Push(c) Scoop(d) SqueseCorrect Answer: (c) ScoopSolution:Mattock is a tool to dig hard ground similarly, shovel is a tool to scoopSubmit Quiz1234567Next »