CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 501. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Medium(b) Average(c) Mediocre(d) TerribleCorrect Answer: (d) TerribleSolution:All except Terrible are synonyms.2. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Mushroom(b) Yeast(c) Mould(d) SmutCorrect Answer: (d) SmutSolution:All except Smut are forms of fungi.3. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Correction(b) Improvement(c) Betterment(d) ElevationCorrect Answer: (d) ElevationSolution:All others are synonyms.4. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Crust(b) Mantle(c) Core(d) VolcanoCorrect Answer: (d) VolcanoSolution:All except Volcano are parts of the earth.5. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Tempest(b) Hurricane(c) Cyclone(d) MonsoonCorrect Answer: (d) MonsoonSolution:All except Monsoon are violent winds.6. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Microscope(b) Telescope(c) Periscope(d) StethoscopeCorrect Answer: (d) StethoscopeSolution:All except Stethoscope are optical instruments.7. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Beautician : Parlour(b) Chemist : Medicine(c) Lawyer: Court(d) Engineer : SiteCorrect Answer: (b) Chemist : MedicineSolution:In all other pairs, second is the place where first works.8. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Water : Thirst(b) Talent: Education(c) Food : Hunger(d) Air : SuffocationCorrect Answer: (b) Talent: EducationSolution:In all other pairs, lack of first causes the second.9. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Fish : Piciculture(b) Birds : Horticulture(c) Bees : Apiculture(d) silkworm : SericultureCorrect Answer: (b) Birds : HorticultureSolution:In all other pairs, second is the name given to artificial rearing of the first.10. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Twigs : Nest(b) Wood : Furniture(c) Pitcher: Pottery(d) Gold: OrnamentsCorrect Answer: (c) Pitcher: PotterySolution:In all other pairs, first is the material used to make the second.Submit Quiz12345Next »