CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFO Part-2Total Questions: 201. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 45, 6, 7(b) 15, 3, 4(c) 35, 5, 6(d) 23, 4, 5Correct Answer: (c) 35, 5, 6Solution:2. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 10/8(b) 8/7(c) 5/6(d) 7/5Correct Answer: (c) 5/6Solution:3. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) (69, 23)(b) (56, 19)(c) (108, 36)(d) (42, 14)Correct Answer: (b) (56, 19)Solution:Except in (56, 19), in all others the first number is three times the second number. 23 × 3 = 69 36 × 3 = 108 14 × 3 = 42 But, 19 × 3 = 574. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) (61, 244)(b) (24, 96)(c) (27, 135)(d) (54, 216)Correct Answer: (c) (27, 135)Solution:Except in the number pair (27, 135), in all others the second number is four times of the first number. 61 × 4 = 244 24 × 4 = 96 54 × 4 = 216 But, 27 × 5 = 1355. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 564327(b) 368127(c) 876321(d) 742956Correct Answer: (d) 742956Solution:The sum of digits is 27 except in the case of number 742956. 564 327 ⇒ 5 + 6 + 4 + 3 + 2 + 7 = 27 368 127 ⇒ 3 + 6 + 8 + 1 + 2 + 7 = 27 876 321 ⇒ 8 + 7 + 6 + 3 + 2 + 1 = 27 But, 742 956 ⇒ 7 + 4 + 2 + 9 + 5 + 6 = 336. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 4367(b) 3245(c) 6578(d) 7689Correct Answer: (a) 4367Solution:Except in the case of 4367, in all others the difference between the first half and the second half of the number is 13. 4367 ⇒ 67 – 43 = 24 3245 ⇒ 45 – 32 = 13 6578 ⇒ 78 – 65 = 13 7689 ⇒ 89 – 76 = 137. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 8:25(b) 15 : 46(c) 6 : 22(d) 13 : 40Correct Answer: (c) 6 : 22Solution:Except in the number pair 6 : 22, in all other, the relationship is: x : x × 3 + 1 8 × 3 + 1 = 25 15 × 3 + 1 = 46 13 × 3 + l = 40 But, 6 × 3 + 1 = 198. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 47632(b) 32418(c) 67626(d) 84129Correct Answer: (a) 47632Solution:9. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 84, 67(b) 112,95(c) 79, 63(d) 167, 150Correct Answer: (c) 79, 63Solution:10. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 361(b) 441(c) 784(d) 876Correct Answer: (d) 876Solution:Other numbers given in options are perfect square of a number.Submit Quiz12Next »