NUMBER PUZZLE (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 301. Answer the following question(a) 9107(b) 97(c) 907(d) 1097Correct Answer: (d) 1097Solution:2 × 8 + 1 = 17 17 × 8 + 1 = 137 137 × 8 + 1 = 10972. Answer the following question(a) 94(b) 96(c) 98(d) 100Correct Answer: (d) 100Solution:3. Answer the following question(a) 36(b) 33(c) 45(d) 6Correct Answer: (b) 33Solution:4. Answer the following question(a) 4(b) 7(c) 10(d) 11Correct Answer: (c) 10Solution:5. Answer the following question(a) 48(b) 52(c) 55(d) 58Correct Answer: (d) 58Solution:6. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.(a) 11(b) 6(c) 8(d) 16Correct Answer: (a) 11Solution:In first figure: 6 × 5 + 7 × 9 = 93 In second figure: 6 × 5 + 7 × 5 = 65 In third figure: 11 × 3 + 6 × 5 = 637. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.(a) 112(b) 144(c) 156(d) 186Correct Answer: (c) 156Solution:(2 + 3) × 4 = 20 (3 + 6) × 8 = 72 (3 + 7) × 9 = 90 (7 + 6) × 12 = 1568. Select the missing number from the given responses(a) 120(b) 23(c) 55(d) 30Correct Answer: (b) 23Solution:In Ist row: 134 – 100 = 34 and in IInd row: 117 – 31 = 86 Similarly, in IIIrd row: 87 – 64 = 239. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.(a) 20(b) 21(c) 22(d) 24Correct Answer: (c) 22Solution:In figure I: 7 + 4 + 3 + 2 = 16 In figure II: 7 + 5 + 6 + 1 = 19 In figure III: 3 + 8 + 4 + 7 = 2210. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.(a) 105(b) 95(c) 190(d) 120Correct Answer: (b) 95Solution:Submit Quiz123Next »