RATIO, PROPORTION & PARTNERSHIP (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 301. 729 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 7 : 2. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio 7 : 3 ?(a) 60 ml (b) 71 ml (c) 52 ml (d) 81 mlCorrect Answer: (d) 81 mlSolution:2. If A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5 and the difference of their squares is 81, what is the value of A?(a) 36 (b) 15 (c) 45 (d) 12Correct Answer: (d) 12Solution:3. A and B started a business by investing ₹ 36,000 and ₹ 63,000. Find the share of each, out of the annual profit of ₹ 5500.(a) ₹ 2000, ₹ 3500(b) ₹ 2500, ₹ 3500(c) ₹ 3500, ₹ 2500(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (a) ₹ 2000, ₹ 3500Solution:4. A starts some business with ₹ 50,000. After 3 months B joins him with ₹ 70,000. At the end of the year, in what ratio should they share the profit?(a) 1 : 3 (b) 3 : 2 (c) 1 : 5 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:5. A started a business by investing ₹ 36,000. After 4 month B joined him with some investment. At the end of the year, the total profit was divided between them in the ratio of 9 : 7. How much capital was invested by B in the business?(a) ₹ 40,000 (b) ₹ 42,000(c) ₹ 41,000 (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (b) ₹ 42,000Solution:6. Present age of Amit and his father are in the ratio of 2 : 5 respectively. Four years hence the ratio of their age becomes 5 : 11 respectively. What was father's age five years ago?(a) 40 years (b) 45 years(c) 30 years (d) 35 yearsCorrect Answer: (d) 35 yearsSolution:7. A sum of ₹ 221 is divided among X, Y and Z such that X gets ₹ 52 more than Y. Y gets ₹ 26 more than Z. The ratio of the shares of X, Y and Z respectively is :(a) 9 : 5 : 3 (b) 9 : 3 : 5(c) 5 : 9 : 3 (d) 10 : 6 : 5Correct Answer: (a) 9 : 5 : 3 Solution:8. When a number is added to a second number, the sum is 333 1/3 percent of the second number. What is the ratio between the first number to the second number?(a) 3 : 7 (b) 7 : 4 (c) 7 : 3(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (c) 7 : 3Solution:9. A sum of money is to be distributed among P, Q and R in the ratio 6 : 19 : 7. If R gives ₹ 200 from his share to Q, the ratio of P, Q and R becomes 3 : 10 : 3, what is the total sum?(a) ₹ 6400 (b) ₹ 12800(c) ₹ 3200 (d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (a) ₹ 6400 Solution:10. Income of two companies A and B are in the ratio of 5 : 8. Had the income of company ‘A’ been more by ₹ 25 lakhs, the ratio of their income would have been 5 : 4 respectively. What is the income of company ‘B’?(a) ₹ 80 lakhs (b) ₹ 50 lakhs (c) ₹ 40 lakhs(d) ₹ 60 lakhsCorrect Answer: (c) ₹ 40 lakhsSolution:Submit Quiz123Next »