DATA INTERPRETATION (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 501. Read the following chart and answer the questions that follows(a) 9.5%(b) 6.5%(c) 7.5%(d) 8.5%Correct Answer: (c) 7.5%Solution:2. The total number of people who prefer either Sarod or Guitar, is greater than the total number of people who prefer either Violin or Sitar by:(a) 1200(b) 1600(c) 1100(d) 1400Correct Answer: (a) 1200Solution:3. The number of people who prefer the musical instrument Sarod is:(a) 7400(b) 8400(c) 6400(d) 8600Correct Answer: (b) 8400Solution:4. If 16⅔% of the people who prefer Piano, would go with the people who prefers Flute, the percentage of people who prefer Flute would have been :(a) 13.5%(b) 14.5%(c) 15.5%(d) 12.5%Correct Answer: (d) 12.5%Solution:5. The number of people who prefer Guitar is greater than the total number of people who prefer either Flute or Piano by:(a) 1200(b) 1100(c) 1300(d) 1400Correct Answer: (a) 1200Solution:6. The following table shows the productions of food-grains (in million tons) in a state for the period 1999 - 2000 to 2003 - 2004. Read the table and answer the questions.(a) 14.20%(b) 17.85%(c) 18.75%(d) 7.90%Correct Answer: (c) 18.75%Solution:7. During the period 1999 - 2000 to 2003 - 2004, x per cent of the total production is production of wheat. The value of x is about:(a) 12.6%(b) 37.37%(c) 37.8%(d) 20.2%Correct Answer: (b) 37.37%Solution:8. In the year 2003 - 2004, the increase in production was maximum over the previous year for:(a) Rice(b) Barley(c) Other cereals(d) WheatCorrect Answer: (a) RiceSolution:9. The difference of average production of rice and the average production of barley over the years is :(a) 50(b) 60(c) 80(d) 40Correct Answer: (d) 40Solution:10. Study the two pie-charts and answer the questions.(a) ₹ 2160, ₹ 480 (b) ₹ 6250, ₹ 3360(c) ₹ 960, ₹ 5040 (d) ₹ 3500, ₹ 2250Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 3500, ₹ 2250Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »