SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 501. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Luxuriant(a) Luxury loving(b) Lovely(c) Rich(d) AbundantCorrect Answer: (d) AbundantSolution:The word Luxuriant (Adjective) means: growing thickly and strongly; rich in something that is pleasant or beautiful; abundant.2. Cantankerous(a) Cancerous(b) Ferocious(c) Quarrelsome(d) FissiparousCorrect Answer: (c) QuarrelsomeSolution:The word Cantankerous (Adjective) means: bad tempered and always complaining.Hence, the words cantankerous and quarrelsome are synonymous.3. Onus(a) Sadness(b) Happiness(c) Responsibility(d) CriticismCorrect Answer: (c) ResponsibilitySolution:The word Onus (Noun) means: the responsibility for something.4. Derision(a) Humiliation(b) Embarrassment(c) Ridicule(d) CondemnationCorrect Answer: (c) RidiculeSolution:The word Derision (Noun) means: ridicule; mockery; a strong feeling that somebody/something is ridiculous and not worth considering seriously.5. Trite(a) Commonplace(b) Clever(c) Brief(d) ImpudentCorrect Answer: (a) CommonplaceSolution:The word Trite (Adjective) means: dull and boring because it has been expressed so many times before; not original; banal; very ordinary and containing nothing that is interesting or important.Hence, the words trite and commonplace are synonymous.6. Debacle(a) Decline(b) Downfall(c) Discomfiture(d) DegenerationCorrect Answer: (b) DownfallSolution:The word Debacle (Noun) means: an event or a situation that is a sudden or complete failure.Hence, the words debacle and downfall are synonymous.7. Ostracise(a) Banish(b) Belittle(c) Beguile(d) BesiegeCorrect Answer: (a) BanishSolution:The word Ostracise (Verb) means: to refuse to let somebody; a member of a social group; refuse, shun.Hence, the words banish and ostracise are synonymous.8. Prophylactic(a) Antagonistic(b) Toxic(c) Preventive(d) PurgativeCorrect Answer: (c) PreventiveSolution:The word Prophylactic means: course of action used to prevent a disease. Hence, the words prophylactic and preventive are synonymous.9. Coddle(a) Huddle(b) Satisfy(c) Protect(d) CheatCorrect Answer: (b) SatisfySolution:The word Coddle (Verb) means: to treat somebody with too much care and attention, pamper, cosset.Hence, the words coddle and satisfy are synonymous.10. Flimsy(a) Funny(b) Irrational(c) Weak(d) PartisanCorrect Answer: (c) WeakSolution:The word Flimsy (Adjective) means: badly made and not strong enough; thin and easily torn.Hence, the words flimsy and weak are synonymous.Submit Quiz12345Next »