Mathmatics NDA/NA Solved Paper 2020-I (100-120)Total Questions: 201. If f(๐) = 2๐ - ๐ยฒ, then what is value of f(๐ + 2) + f(๐ - 2) when ๐ = 0 ?(a) - 8(b) - 4(c) 8(d) 4Correct Answer: (a) - 8Solution:2. If ๐แตyโฟ = aแตโบโฟ then what is dy/d๐ equal to?(a)(c)(d)(b)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:3. Solve the following equation?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution: 4. What is the minimum value of |x - 1|, where x โ R?(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) - 1Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:Minimum value of any modulus is 0.5. What is the value of k such that integration of 3๐ยฒ + 8 + 4k/๐ with respect to ๐, may be a rational function?(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) - 2Correct Answer: (c) 2Solution:6. What is the length of the diameter of the sphere whose centre is at (1, -2, 3) and which touches the plane 6x - 3y + 2z - 4 = 0 ?(a) 1 unit(b) 2 units(c) 3 units(d) 4 unitsCorrect Answer: (d) 4 unitsSolution:7. What is the perpendicular distance from the point (2, 3, 4) to the line(a) 6 units(b) 5 units(c) 3 units(d) 2 unitsCorrect Answer: (b) 5 unitsSolution:8. If a line has direction ratios <a>, then what is the sum of the squares of its direction cosines ?(a) (a + b + c)ยฒ(b) 2(a + b + c)(c) 3(d) 1Correct Answer: (d) 1Solution:9. Into how many compartments do the coordinate planes divide the space ?(a) 2(b) 4(c) 8(d) 16Correct Answer: (c) 8Solution: Co-ordinate plane divide the space into 8 octanes.10. What is the equation of the plane which cuts an intercept 5 units on the z-axis and it parallel to ๐y-plane ?(a) ๐ + y = 5(b) z = 5(c) z = 0(d) ๐ + y + z = 5Correct Answer: (b) z = 5Solution:Equation of the plane which cuts an intercept 5 units on the z-axis and is parallel to ๐y-plane, is z = 5, y = 0, ๐ = 0.Submit Quiz12Next »