IDIOMS AND PROVERBS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 301. To turn over a new leaf :(a) To change completely one’s course of action(b) To shift attention to new problems(c) To cover up one’s faults by wearing new marks(d) To change the old habits and adopt new onesCorrect Answer: (d) To change the old habits and adopt new ones2. To wrangle over an ass’s shadow :(a) To act in a foolish way(b) To quarrel over trifles(c) To waste time on petty things(d) To do something funnyCorrect Answer: (b) To quarrel over trifles3. All agog :(a) Everybody(b) All ready(c) Full of vigour(d) AlmightyCorrect Answer: (c) Full of vigour4. To take with a grain of salt :(a) To take with some reservation(b) To take with total disbelief(c) To take whole heartedly(d) To take seriouslyCorrect Answer: (a) To take with some reservation5. Hobson’s choice :(a) Feeling of insecurity(b) Accept or leave the other(c) Feeling of strength(d) Excellent choiceCorrect Answer: (b) Accept or leave the other6. To talk through one’s hat :(a) To speak fluently(b) To talk nonsense(c) To talk wisdom(d) To speak at randomCorrect Answer: (b) To talk nonsense7. To snap one’s fingers :(a) To speak abruptly(b) To accept immediately(c) To grasp eagerly(d) To become contemptuous ofCorrect Answer: (d) To become contemptuous of8. To take the bull by the horns :(a) To punish a person severely for his arrogance(b) To grapple courageously with difficulty that lies in our way(c) To handle it by fierce attack(d) To bypass the legal process and take action according to one’s own whimsCorrect Answer: (b) To grapple courageously with difficulty that lies in our way9. To be in abeyance :(a) To be in trouble(b) Dual minded(c) In a fighting mood(d) In a state of suspensionCorrect Answer: (d) In a state of suspension10. To cast pearls before a swine :(a) To spend recklessly(b) To spend a lot of money on the unkeep of domestic hogs(c) To waste monkey over trifles(d) To offer to a person a thing which he cannot appreciateCorrect Answer: (d) To offer to a person a thing which he cannot appreciateSubmit Quiz123Next »