01 December 2021- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 501. Study the given table carefully and answer the questions that followThe given table has the number of students enrolled for different courses in 5 different years along with their male and female categorization.YearB ScBAB ComMFMFMF201638022052040520080201739023052541721085201839523553542721287201940525053843021591202041527554343822197Find out the total number of male students in the college during 2018-2020.(A) 3479(B) 3480(C) 3481(D) 3482Correct Answer: (A) 34792. Find out the ratio between female students of BA and BCom during 2016-2020.(A) 2115/442(B) 2115/440(C) 2117/442(D) 2117/440Correct Answer: (D) 2117/4403. Find out the ratio between the percentage increase of male students and the percentage increase of female students from 2016 to 2017.(A) 2.5/3.6(B) 2.2/3.6(C) 2.5/3.8(D) 2.2/3.8Correct Answer: (D) 2.2/3.84. Find out the average of difference between male and female students for the BA course during 2016- 2020.(A) 105.3(B) 109.2(C) 108.8(D) 107.4Correct Answer: (C) 108.85. Which year has the minimum percentage increase of male students in the college (including all courses)?(A) 2017(B) 2018(C) 2019(D) 2020Correct Answer: (C) 20196. What is the name of the concept to describe the magnitude of gains from any given change in an educational practice and thus to predict what we can hope to accomplish by using that practice?(A) Pluralism(B) Argumentation(C) Effect size(D) EmpathyCorrect Answer: (C) Effect size7. Identify the correct sequence for phases of personal growth in the non-directive interview process.A. Develops insight B. Integration C. Release of feelings D. Action E. New orientation Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) A, B, C, D, E(B) B, E, D, A, C(C) C, A, D, B, E(D) C, E, B, A, DCorrect Answer: (C) C, A, D, B, E8. Given below are two statementsStatement I: Behaviour theory does not concentrate on observable behaviour. Statement II: Behaviour theory approach involves continuous inquiry. In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct9. Which of the following are popular software (apps) used for conducting online conferences?A. Big Blue Button B. ZOOM С. КОНА D. Microsoft Teams E. Moodle Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) А, C and E only(C) A, B and D only(D) C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) A, B and D only10. Match List I with List IIList I (Erikson's Stages of Psychological Development) A. Basic trust versus basic mistrust B. Industry versus inferiority C. Intimacy versus isolation D. Generativity versus stagnation List II (Relevant Illustrations) I. Parenting/ mentoring II. Love relationships III. School IV. Feeding Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(B) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III(C) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I(D) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-IICorrect Answer: (C) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-ISubmit Quiz12345Next »