01 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 4931. Miss Anita is excited to use a new software which is freely available to download but she cannot modify or change the source code. Anita is using:(a) Freeware(b) Open-source software(c) Firmware(d) LivewareCorrect Answer: (a) Freeware32. Miss Madhu clicks on a web link received in a message on her phone which promises her a complimentary trip to a destination of her choice. She forwarded this message to her friend, Arun and asked him to do the same. But Arun refuses and tells Madhu that her personal and private information, such as online account names, login information and passwords can be stolen and she should be careful of such ____ attacks.(a) Phishing(b) Spamming(c) Scamming(d) PlagiarismCorrect Answer: (a) Phishing33. Given below are two statements:Statement I: The binary equivalent of decimal number (19)₁₀ gis (10101)₂. Statement II: (1011)₂ + (110)₂ = (10101)₂ In light of the above statements,choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) Both Statement I and Statement Il are true(b) Both Statement I and Statement Il are false(c) Statement I is true but Statement Il is false(d) Statement I is false but Statement Il is trueCorrect Answer: (b) Both Statement I and Statement Il are false34. Individuals participating in online communities can remain anonymous and create fictitious personas, The ethical concern of this anonymity is that it(a) facilitates engagement in unethical behavior,(b) promotes free expression of ideas.(c) enables the government to check the background of communities.(d) simplifies business market research.Correct Answer: (a) facilitates engagement in unethical behavior,35. World Wide Web (WWW) was invented by whom?(a) Alan Turing(b) Steve Jobs(c) Bill Gates(d) Tim Berners-LeeCorrect Answer: (d) Tim Berners-Lee36. Dissolved Oxygen (DO) is important for(a) Drinking water(b) Rain water(c) Underground water(d) River waterCorrect Answer: (d) River water37. The only energy source which is not in anyway related to Sun is(a) Hydro(b) Tidal(c) Wind(d) GeothermalCorrect Answer: (d) Geothermal38. Solar pondsA. produce potable water B. are thermal energy collectors C. use salt gradient to inhibit heat loss D. are used for swimming in cold regions E. produce heated waterChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(b) B, C and E only(a) A, B and C only(c) A B, C and D only(d) B, C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (b) B, C and E only39. Which of the following are Green House Gases?A. Carbon dioxide B. Nitrogen dioxide C. Methane D. Chiorofluorocarbons E. BenzeneChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B and C only(b) A, B, C and D only(c) A, C and D only(d) C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (c) A, C and D only40. Given below are two statements;Statement I: Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) had a total of 31 targets to be achieved by 2015. Statement II: There are 8 goals in MDGs and 17 in SDGs.In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) Both Statement I and Statement Il are true(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(c) Statement I is true but Statement Il is false(d) Statement I is false but Statement Il is trueCorrect Answer: (d) Statement I is false but Statement Il is trueSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »