03 December 2021- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. Scientific research has the ultimate goal of explaining any phenomenon by(A) Conditional laws(B) Laws of uniqueness(C) Laws of intuition(D) Laws of generalisationCorrect Answer: (D) Laws of generalisation12. Which of the following are true case studies?A. Easy to generalise the findings B. Overconfidence Normally selects one case for analysis at a time C. Highly quantitative in character D. Integrates different perspectives E. Adopts the most consequent approach to the particular Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, Conly(B) B, C, Donly(C) B, D, E only(D) C, D, E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) B, D, E only13. Identify the sequence of methodological steps in focus group research:A. Select a sample B. Prepare the focus group material C. Define the problem D. Decide the number of groups needed E. Prepare the mechanics of the study Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, E, D, C, B(B) C, A, D, E, B(C) B, C, A, D, E(D) D, A, C, B, ЕCorrect Answer: (B) C, A, D, E, B14. Given below are two statementsStatement I: Social scientists belonging to the verstehen tradition do not accept the idea of predicting human behavior in mechanistic terms. Statement II: It is asserted that the main aim of the social science research is to promote human understanding. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true15. Match List I with List IIList I (Concept) A. Isomorphism B. Triangulation C. Principle of Parsimony D. Parameter List II (Description) I. Use of both qualitative and quantitative methods II. Premise that the simplest method is most preferable III. A property of a population IV. Similarity of structure Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - I, B - II, C - III, D - IV(B) A- II, В - III, C - IV, D - I(C) A - III, B - IV, C - I, D - II(D) A - IV, B - I, C - II, D- IIICorrect Answer: (D) A - IV, B - I, C - II, D- III16. In a classroom, transforming verbal and non-verbal signs back into messages is known as(A) Feedback(B) Encoding(C) Decoding(D) Reverse communicationCorrect Answer: (C) Decoding17. Perspective taking in communication supportsA. Behavioural rigidity B. Openness C. Sharing of information D. Trust E. Secrecу Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, and C only(B) B, C, and D only(C) C, D, and E only(D) A, C, and E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) B, C, and D only18. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: The positive feedback from the teacher is necessary to motivate students. Reason R: Continuous criticism of students is the best method to make them realize positive outcomes in their pursuit of knowledge. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (D) A is false but R is true19. The sequence of the stages of communication process is:A. Level of acceptance B. Transmission of cognitive data C. Message reception D. Understanding E. Reaction Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C, D, E(B) B, C, D, E, A(B) B, C, D, E, A(C) C, E, D, A, BCorrect Answer: (B) B, C, D, E, A20. Match List I with List IIList I (Type of communication) A. Network communication B. Mass communication C. Public communication D. Small group communication List II (Characteristic feature) I. Formal and Planned II. Creates identity and unique dynamics III. Inter-dependent relations IV. Anonymous audience Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - II, В - III, C - IV, D-I(B) A - III, B - IV, C - I, D - II(C) A - IV, B -I, C - II, D - III(D) A - I, B - II, C - III, D - IVCorrect Answer: (C) A - IV, B -I, C - II, D - IIISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »