04 December 2021- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 Total Questions: 5011. The positivist researchers consider reality as(A) Subjective(B) Objective(C) Neutral(D) InsignificantCorrect Answer: (B) Objective12. The elements of a cross-sectional design are:A. Absence of quantitative data B. Domination of qualitative data C. A sample of cases with inter-related variations D. Data are collected at a single point time E. Examination of relationships between variables Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) C, D, E only(D) A, C, E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) C, D, E only13. The advantages of structured interview are:A. Provides limited choices that reduce the possibility of generalization B. Standardises questions C. Accuracy is possible to a large extent D. Data processing is easy E. Misinterpretation is possible due to strict standardisation Choose the correct answer from the options given below :(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) C, D, E only(D) A, D, E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) B, C, D only14. Given below are two statements:Statement I: The opinion that history must emerge from archives is questioned repeatedly over a period of time. Statement II: Content fidelity compels history researchers to seek several sources of information. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true15. Match List I with List IIList I (Research Components) A. Concept B. Marker variable C. Operational definition D. Pre-test List II (Characteristic Feature) I. A clear statement of what to be observed II. A method to establish a point of prior equivalence III. An abstract idea IV. An important empirical counterpart of an idea Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(B) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I(С) А-II, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-IIICorrect Answer: (С) А-II, B-IV, C-I, D-II16. One of the contributive factors for abetter ecosphere in a cross-cultural classroom situation is(A) Non-confirmatory stare(B) Heavily loaded accent(C) Avoidance of personal contact(D) Gatekeeping of stereotypesCorrect Answer: (D) Gatekeeping of stereotypes17. In constructive contexts of effective listening behavior, classroom communication is characterized byA. Identification of the common ground B. Finding out the areas of mutual agreement C. Seeing the real issues D. Permitting different interpretations E. Varied perspectives of the common message Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) A, C and E onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A, B and C only18. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Differences in orientation. habits and interests will affect the classroom communication process Statement II: Age differences do not matter when we consider semantic noise In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false19. The sequence of individual differences in communication isA. Needs B. Values C. Beliefs D. Opinion Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, D, В, С(B) B, D, C, А(C) C, D, B, А(D) A, B, C, DCorrect Answer: (C) C, D, B, А20. Match List I with List IIList I (Barriers in Communication) A. Channel noise B. Semantic noise C. Psychological noise D. Entropу List II (Description) I State of disorder II Difference in perception III Language disorder IV Interference with the medium Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV(B) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I(C) А-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-IIICorrect Answer: (B) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-ISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »