04 December 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. Concepts that are not amenable to operational definitions are known as:(A) Theoretical concepts(B) Hypothetical concepts(C) Conventional concepts(D) Inferior conceptsCorrect Answer: (B) Hypothetical concepts12. A scientific approach in social science research should take into accountA. Metaphysical elements B. Spurious relations C. The factor of co-variation D. Time order E. The possibility of theorisation Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) C, D, E only(D) A, B, E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) C, D, E only13. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Manipulation and control are two important possibilities in natural science research. Statement II: Not many phenomena can be manipulated and controlled by social scientists. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true14. Identify the correct sequence of steps in the research process as identified by David Nachmias:A. Research design B. Data collection C. Formulation of hypothesis D. Data analysis and generalisation E. Problem identification Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C, D, E(B) B, C, D, E, A(C) C, D, E, A, B(D) E, C, A, B, DCorrect Answer: (D) E, C, A, B, D15. Match List I with List II:List I (Paradigm) A. Positivist B. Interpretive C. Critical D. Feminist List II (Advocate) I. L. Thompson II. Stuart Hall III. Max Weber IV. Augustus Comte Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III(B) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I(С) А-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A-IV, B-II, C-IV, D-IIICorrect Answer: (D) A-IV, B-II, C-IV, D-III16. Source credibility in communication enables:(A) Gate keeping(B) Message acceptance(C) Semantic jugglery(D) Controlled frames of referenceCorrect Answer: (B) Message acceptance17. Which of the following indicates warmth in communication?A. Social distance B. Status equation C. Natural eye contact D. Kinetics E. Innocent smile Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) A, D and E only(D) C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (D) C, D and E only18. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: The linkage between language and non-verbal signs is an important part of classroom communication. Reasons R: If the classroom setting is cross-cultural then mastery over language is adequate. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (C) A is true but R is false19. The sequence of barriers to reception classroom communication is:A. Attitudes B. Anxieties C. Expectations D. Needs Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, D, С, В(B) A, B, C, D(C) B, C, D, A(D) D, B, C, ACorrect Answer: (D) D, B, C, A20. Match List I with List II:List I (Type of communication) A. Phatic B. Grapevine C. Tactile D. Feedback List II (Example) I. Touch II. Decoder becomes encoder III. Informal, sometimes rumour mongering IV. Small talk Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III(B) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I(C) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II(D) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-ICorrect Answer: (C) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-IISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »