04 December 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5031. Which of the following is a special type of Computer Virus that fills a computer system with self-replicating information. clogging the system so that its operations are slowed or stopped?(A) Firewell(B) Keystroke(C) Worm(D) ZombieCorrect Answer: (C) Worm32. Identify the correct order of the following computer storage capacities ranked from smallest to largest capacity.A 1500 M Bytes B 5 K Bytes C 1 G Bytes D 2 T Bytes Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) B, C, A, D(B) B, C, D, A(C) D, C, В, А(D) B, A, C, DCorrect Answer: (A) B, C, A, D33. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Software programs permanently stored in ROM are called 'Malware'. Statement II: The use of the Internet. Cell phones or other devices to send or post content intended to hurt or embarrass another person is called Cyber bullying. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true34. With respect to Computers, which of the following are permanent storage devices?A. Pen Drive B. Hard Disk C. Compact Disk D. RAM Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) A, C and D only(D) A, B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A, B and C only35. Match List I with List IIList I (Computer Terms) A. Mouse B. Modem C. Pen-Drive D. Opera List II (Description) I. Input Device II. External Memory III. Web Browser IV. Network Device Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II(B) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III(C) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III(D) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-IIICorrect Answer: (C) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III36. By the year 2020. one of the targets in sustainable Development Goals is to reduce global deaths and injuries from road traffic accidents by(A) 38%(B) 40%(C) 50%(D) 25%Correct Answer: (C) 50%37. Which of the following is perceived relatively a low risk problem in the context of human welfare?(A) Radionuclides(B) Airborne toxins(C) Stratospheric ozone depletion(D) Habitat alteration and destructionCorrect Answer: (A) Radionuclides38. According to WHO standards for drinking water quality, the concentration of Arsenic should not exceed:(A) 10 µgL⁻¹(B) 6.0 µgL⁻¹(C) 5.0 µgL⁻¹(D) 1.0 µgL⁻¹Correct Answer: (A) 10 µgL⁻¹39. During a combustion process, the following air pollutants are produced:A. Nitric oxide B. Nitrogen dioxide C. Nitrous oxide D. Carbon monoxide E. Ozone Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A and C only(B) A, C and D only(C) B, D and E only(D) A, B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (D) A, B and D only40. The 'Vision statement of International Solar Alliance is(A) Let us together make the world a better place(B) Let us together make the sun brighter(B) Let us together make the sun brighter(D) Let us have a carbon-neutral worldCorrect Answer: (B) Let us together make the sun brighterSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »