05 January 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 501. Consider the following table which contain number of blood samples given in bracket collected by a hospital to identify blood group in a particular month. Based on the data in the table answer question. Hospital→ Reported Blood group ↓Hospital W (1000)Hospital X (500)Hospital Y (1000)Hospital Z (500)A Positive300150350100B Positive350100300100A Negative1505015050B Negative1005050150Which hospital reported highest negative blood group?(A) Hospital Y(B) Hospital X(C) Hospital Z(D) Hospital WCorrect Answer: (D) Hospital W2. What is the percentage of A-Negative from the total number of blood samples collected?(A) 14.22(B) 18.00(C) 13.33(D) 14.33Correct Answer: (C) 13.333. What is the ratio of A-positive cases to A-Negative cases?(A) 5:3(B) 9:4(C) 9:5(D) 5:4Correct Answer: (B) 9:44. What is the percentage of B-positive cases from the total positive cases reported?(A) 48.57(B) 47.57(C) 49.51(D) 46.11Correct Answer: (A) 48.575. What is the percentage of blood group reported in the table?(A) 82.12(B) 83.33(C) 84.33(D) 84.12Correct Answer: (B) 83.336. Which among the following is not related to the characteristics of cooperative learning?(A) Experiences that develop good learning and social skills(B) Students feel overloaded with too much work in groups(C) Building positive relationships with students(D) Provide individual attention and assistance to one anotherCorrect Answer: (B) Students feel overloaded with too much work in groups7. The principle “Students learn together, but perform alone" 1s an example of:(A) Individual accountability(B) Positive interdependence(C) Face-to-face interaction(D) Group processingCorrect Answer: (A) Individual accountability8. Match List I with List IIList I (Model of Teaching) A. Positive Interdependence B. Structured inquiry C. Role playing D. Jurisprudential inquiry List II (Developer) I. Fannie Shaftel II. David Johnson III. Donal Oliver and James Shaver IV. Robert Slavin Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(А) A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I(B) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-III(C) A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II(D) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IVCorrect Answer: (B) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-III9. Which of the following methods are learner - centred teaching methods?A. Active learning B. Co operative learning C. Inductive teaching and learning D. Passive learning Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) A and D only(D) A, C, D onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A, B, C only10. Various kinds of thinking are enhanced by particular models of teaching. Concept formation is one such model which trains to solve problems inductively. Identify the correct sequence of stages for concept formation.A. Grouping items into categories with common attributes of members B. Identifying the topic / problem C. Developing labels for categories D. Enumerating the data relevant to topic / problem Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C, D(B) B, C, A, D(C) B, D, A, C(D) D, A, С, ВCorrect Answer: (C) B, D, A, CSubmit Quiz12345Next »