05 January 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. When a respondent is aware of being measured then its effect on his behaviour is identified as(A) Self- consciousness(B) Reactivity(C) Artificiality(D) Identity effectCorrect Answer: (B) Reactivity12. Summarising and interpreting primary studies related to the identified research question or objective in a qualitative manner is called:(A) Qualitative review(B) Realistic review(C) Narrative review(D) Meta reviewCorrect Answer: (C) Narrative review13. Which of the following techniques are used to control extraneous variables in research?A. Change of instrument B. Randomisation C. Matching D. Removing variables E. Changing the research method Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) C, D, E only(D) A, B, E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) B, C, D only14. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: Unique case orientation is possible in qualitative research which may later lead to cross case analysis. Reasons R: Design flexibility is the hallmark of qualitative research as it is open to situational changes. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A15. Match List I with List II:List I (Type of validity) A. Face Validity B. Concurrent validity C. Construct D. Predictive List II (Reflection) Indicates adequacy of instrument Indicates the extent to which the measurement is used Compares a new test to an already established test. The extent to which a score on a scale forecasts scores on same criterion measure Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(B) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I(C) А-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IVCorrect Answer: (D) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV16. 'This is me' aspect of communication reflects:(A) The audience preference(B) The speaker's personality(C) The ego-centric attitude(D) The low level of confidenceCorrect Answer: (B) The speaker's personality17. The golden rules that communicators should follow are:A. They should be aloof B. They should take sides C. They must be heard D. They must be understood E. They must be appreciated Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C only(B) B, C, D only(C) D, E, A only(D) C, D, E onlyCorrect Answer: (D) C, D, E only18. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: Communication competence is related to the power of knowledge in a classroom. Reasons R: Communication competence permits choices of communicating as required in the classroom context. In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A19. The sequence of elements in a classroom speech is:A. Introduction B. Description C. Feedback D. Clarification E. Conclusion Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C, D, E(B) B, A, C, E, D(C) C, D, A, B, E(D) A, B, E, C, DCorrect Answer: (D) A, B, E, C, D20. Match List I with List II:List I (Scholar) A. Adi Shankara B. Bharatha Muni C. Panini D. Ramanuja List II (Communication variable) I. Importance of grammar II. Concept of 'rasa III. Use of native language IV. Intrapersonal communication Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III(B) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I(C) А-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IVCorrect Answer: (A) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-IIISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »