05 January 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5031. In computers ASCII stands for:(A) Algorithm Selection Code Information Interchange(B) Asymptotic Sorting Code Intermediate Interface(C) American Standard Control Information Interchange(D) American Standard Code for Information InterchangeCorrect Answer: (D) American Standard Code for Information Interchange32. A reputed company employed Mr. Harsh to manage and maintain their networking architecture and wide area connectivity. Which of these best describes his job profile?(A) Programmer(B) Architect(C) Networking engineer(D) Web designerCorrect Answer: (C) Networking engineer33. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Operating system is a set of program necessary to carry out operation for a specified application. Statement II: Hardware represents the physical and tangible parts of the computer. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true34. Multimedia files are the documents that contain a confirmation of:A. Text B. Photograph C. Video D. Computer E. Audio Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, C, D only(B) A, B, D, E only(C) A, B, C, D only(D) B, C, D, E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) A, B, D, E only35. Given below are two statements:Statement I: A Webinar allows a speaker from the hosting organization to share multimedia content with audiences that can be located anywhere. Statement II: A Webinar allows speaker and participants to share multimedia content located anywhere. In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect36. Which of the following are characteristics/properties of permanent hardness in water?A. Presence of bicarbonates of calcium and magnesium B. Presence of sulphates of calcium and magnesium C. Forms good lather when comes in contact with soap D. Presence of chloride of calcium and magnesium E. Can be removed by boiling the water Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) B, C and D only(B) A and D only(C) A, B, D and E only(D) B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (D) B and D only37. The Environment (protection) Act, 1986 was the result of India's commitment, to take appropriate action for the protection and improvement of environment, at the:(A) 1985 Vienna convention for protection of ozone layer(B) Convention on long range trans boundary air pollution, 1983(C) Convention on international trade in endangered species, 1975 (CITES)(D) United Nation's Conference on the human environment, Stockholm, 1972Correct Answer: (D) United Nation's Conference on the human environment, Stockholm, 197238. To characterize hazardous waste following characteristics are taken into account:A. Conductivity B. Ignitability C. Corrosivity D. Magnetic susceptibility E. Reactivity Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C and E only(B) B, C and E only(C) A, C and D only(D) B, C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) B, C and E only39. Poly crystalline silicon often used in Photovoltaic cells as semiconductors are:(A) Many individual crystals with different orientations(B) Many individual crystals with similar orientations(C) Amorphous silicon converted to crystal silicon(D) Crystal silicon grown in laboratoryCorrect Answer: (A) Many individual crystals with different orientations40. What is the correct sequence of prescribed limits in residential areas of 24 hourly averaged following pollutants by Central Pollution Control Board of India?A. PM2.5 B. PM10 C. SOx D. Pb Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Pb > SOx> PM10 > PM 2.5(B) PM10>PM2.5> SOx > PЬ(C) PM2.5 > PM10> Pb > SOx(D) PM10>SOx > PM2.5 > РbCorrect Answer: (D) PM10>SOx > PM2.5 > РbSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »