09 July 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English Medium )

Total Questions: 50

31. Anil has decided to use either a DVD-RW or DVD-R. Which of the following statements are true about these storage devices?

(A) Both DVD-R and DVD-RW are read only.
(B) DVD-R can be written-to only once.
(C) DVD-RW can be written-to many times.
(D) Both DVD-R and DVD-RW can be written-to only once.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (B) and (C) only

32. Match List I with List II

List I: Computer TermsList II: Description
(A) Linux(I) Text File Editor 
(B) Mozilla Firefox(II) Image File Format
(C) Notepad(III) Operating System
(D) JPEG (IV) Web Browser

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (A)-(III), (B)-(IV), (C)-(I), (D)-(II)

33. Consider the spreadsheet given below:

‘What is the output of the following formula in Cell C1?
=SUMIF (A2: A7."A". B2: B7)

Correct Answer: (c) 50

34. The image. sound and video data can be created in a number of file formats. In this context. which of the following are compressed file formats?

A) JPEG
(B) MP3
(C) MIDI
(D) AVI
(E) MP4

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (a) (A). (B) and (E) only

35. Which of the following is not a mobile device?

Correct Answer: (c) Desktop PC

36. In helping to protect prople from exposure to UV radiatiors. Montreal Protocol contributes also in attainment of the following Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):

Correct Answer: (a) SDGs 3. 11. 14 and 15

37. Identify the non-recyclable wastes among the following:

A Paper
(B) Plastic bottles
(C) Thermocol
(D) Tetra packs
(E) Metal

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

Correct Answer: (e) *

38. A key component in Swatchh Bharat Mission (Grameen). ‘SLWNM stands for

Correct Answer: (a) Solid and Liquid Waste Management

39. Match List I with List II

List I (Source/Process)List II (Air Pollutant)
(A) Transport Sector(I) Methane
(B) Refrigeration and Airconditioning(II) Volatile Organic Carbons (VOCs)
(C) Landfills(III) Dioxins
(D) Incineration of Medical Waste(IV) HFCs
Correct Answer: (b)) (A)-(II). (B)-(IV). (C)-(I). (D)-(III)

40. Arrange the following fossil fuels in increasing order of their carbon intensities (gC/MJ):

(A) Natural gas
(B) Coal
(C) Petroleum

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (a) (A) < (C) < (B)