09 July 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English Medium)

Total Questions: 50

11. Which of the following are the features of case study method?

(A) TItis appreciative
(B) Itis particularistic
(C) Itis descriptive
(D) Itisinductive
(B) It is mechanical
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (A), (B). (C) only
Solution:B

12. ‘Which of the following are remote data collection procedures?

(A) Third party interview
(B) Pop-ups Data base e-mail
(C) Instant messaging
(D) Panel discussions
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (B), (C), (D) only
Solution:B

13. To perform t-test which of the following softwares can be utilized?

(A) MS Excel
(B) Unix
(C) SPSS
(D) MS Equations
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

Correct Answer: (c) (5) and (C) only
Solution:C

14. Match List 1 with List IT

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (A)-(I). (B)-(III). (C)-(IV). (D)-(II)
Solution:D

15. The measures of inter-coder reliability are employed in research related to

Correct Answer: (d) Content analysis
Solution:D

16. Transforming ideas, thoughts and messages into verbal and non-verbal signs and symbols is known as

Correct Answer: (c) Encoding
Solution:C

17. Which of the following are the effects of oral communication?

(A) Fragmented information
(B) Personal connect
(C) Feed back
(D) Objectivity
(E) Absence of interpretation
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (c) (8) and (0) only
Solution:C

18. Given below are two statements :

StatementI: The psychological obstacle in communication can be seen when the receiver fails to refer language to reality and experience.
Statement II: The stereotypes held by one also contribute to the failure of language to reflect social reality. "
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
Solution:A

19. Identify the correct sequence of the elements of communication set by Aristotle:

(5) Speech
(B) Speaker
(C) Audience
(D) Occasion
(E) Effect
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (B), (A), (D), (C), (E)
Solution:D

20. Match List I with List IT :

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (A)-(IV), (B)-(III), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
Solution:C