10 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 501. The following table shows the percentage (%) distribution of the total population of six cities A-F and percentage (%) of adult population among them. The population of city A is 257400.City-Wise Distribution of PopulationCity(%) Distribution of Population(%) AdultA23.4%77%B21.6%68%C8.4%73%D18.9%75%E17.5%69%F10.2%72%Adult population of City Cis(a) 67452(b) 68264(c) 66266(d) 69268Correct Answer: (a) 674522. Population of City A as a percentage of population of City D is, approximately:(a) 118%(b) 124%(c) 125%(d) 127%Correct Answer: (b) 124%3. Non-adult population of City F is(a) 33448(b) 32040(c) 30102(d) 31416Correct Answer: (d) 314164. Adult population of City B and City C together as a percentage of the population of all six cities together is, approximately(a) 18%(b) 21%(c) 25%(d) 27%Correct Answer: (b) 21%5. Population of City D is approximately ______ more than the population of City E.(a) 8%(b) 10%(c) 14%(d) 16%Correct Answer: (a) 8%6. In the Four-Quadrant format of MOOCs, which of the following facilitates interactions amongst learners and course coordinators?(a) Videos(b) Assessments(c) Reading material(d) Discussion forumCorrect Answer: (a) Videos7. Which of the following is a graphical tool for organising and representing knowledge?(a) Concept maps(b) Lesson plan(c) Summary(d) DiagramCorrect Answer: (a) Concept maps8. Which of the following is a learner-centered method?(a) Inquiry approach(b) Lecture method(c) Demonstration method(d) Team teachingCorrect Answer: (d) Team teaching9. A teacher can have a satisfying teaching profession when s/he(a) is more qualified than his/ her colleagues.(b) is close to higher authorities.(c) has good control over the students,(d) commands respect from the students.Correct Answer: (b) is close to higher authorities.10. Which of the following scales of measurement is synonymous to ranking or grading?(a) Nominal scale(b) Ordinal scale(c) Interval Scale(d) Ratio ScaleCorrect Answer: (c) Interval ScaleSubmit Quiz12345Next »