10 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 5021. if ‘BEAUTIFUL' is coded as "ADZTSHETK' in some coding scheme, then how will 'HANDSOME be coded in the same scheme?(a) GBMETOLD(b) GZMCRNLD(c) IZMCRPNF(d) IBMCTPNFCorrect Answer: (c) IZMCRPNF22. The average of prime numbers between 1 and 20 is:(a) 9.525(b) 8.625(c) 9.625(d) 8.525Correct Answer: (a) 9.52523. if the selling price of 10 articles is equal to the cost price of 15 articles, what is the profit percentage?(a) 50(b) 40(c) 45(d) 33.33Correct Answer: (d) 33.3324. A certain sum of money on a certain annual rate of interest becomes 31008 in 2 years and 31164 in 3% years. Find the sum and the annual rate of interest.(a) ₹800, 12%(b) ₹875,12.5%(c) ₹850,12%(d) ₹800,13%Correct Answer: (a) ₹800, 12%25. Find the next term in the series given below4, 16, 8, 64, 12, 256, 16, 1024, 20, ?(a) 4096(b) 24(c) 320(d) 4100Correct Answer: (a) 409626. if the statement, "All human beings are mortal' is given as true, which of the following can be inferred from it to be true?(a) Some human beings are mortal.(b) No mortals are non-human beings.(c) Some non-mortals are human beings.(d) Some non-human beings are not mortal.Correct Answer: (c) Some non-mortals are human beings.27. Match List I with List IlList I (Obvertend)List II (Obverse)A. All S is PI. Some S is non-PB. No S is PII. No S is non-PC. Some S is PIII. All S is non-PD. Some S is not PIV. Some S is not non-PChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-Il(b) A-I, B-I, C-IV, D-I(c) A-II, B-II C-IV, D-I(d) A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-ICorrect Answer: (d) A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I28. Which logical informal fallacy is committed in the following argument?"The maths teacher said that there was to be no talking during the test. So it is fair that Chandni had points deducted for asking to go to the washroom because she felt sick”.(a) Appeal to force(b) Appeal to emotion(c) Appeal to authority(d) Fallacy of accidentCorrect Answer: (a) Appeal to force29. Which of the following statements are true regarding Nyaya logic?A. Inference is from the universal to the particular only. B. Inference is from the particular to the universal only. C. Inference is from the particular to the particular only. D. Inference is from the particular to the particular throught the universal.Choose the correct answer from the options given below;(a) D only(b) A only(c) A and B only(d) B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (c) A and B only30. Which of the following inferences are based on causation according to Nyaya view of inference?A. Inferring future rain from the dark clouds B. Inferring past rain from the swift muddy water in the river C. Inferring cloven hoofs of an animal by its horns D. When we infer somebody's existence outside of his house since the person is not concurrently present in his-houseChoose the correct answer from the options given below;(a) A and C only(b) C and D only(c) A and B only(d) B and C onlyCorrect Answer: (b) C and D onlySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »