13 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 501. The following table shows the percentage (%) distribution of five different types of Cars (A-E) produced by a Company during two consecutive years 2019 and 2020. The total number of Cars produced was 4.50,000 in the year 2019 and 5,20.000 in the year 2020. Based on the data in the table, answer the questions 1-5:Year-wise Percentage Distribution of Production of CarsYearABCDE201915%25%30%10%20%202010%30%25%25%10%‘What was the difference in the production of number of Type-C cars between 2019 and 20207(a) 5000(b) 7500(c) 8500(d) 2500Correct Answer: (a) 50002. If 85% of Type-E cars produced during 2019 and 2020 together are sold by the Company. then how many Type-E cars are left unsold by the company?(a) 21825(b) 29100(c) 25200(d) 21300Correct Answer: (d) 213003. If the number of Type-A cars manufactured in 2020 was the same as that of 2019, then what would have been its approximate percentage share in the total production of 20207(a) 11%(b) 13%(c) 15%(d) 9%Correct Answer: (b) 13%4. What is the ratio of number of Type-C cars produced in 2019 to the number of Type-D cars produced in 20207(a) 29 : 27(b) 23 : 22(c) 27 : 26(d) 27 : 23Correct Answer: (c) 27 : 265. If the percentage production of Type-B cars in 2020 was the same as that of 2019. then what would have been the number of Type-B cars produced in 20207(a) 112500(b) 120000(c) 130000(d) 135000Correct Answer: (c) 1300006. oqr Bombay X is a non-profit MOOC platform developed by IIT Bombay using the open source platform______.(a) Joomla(b) Sakai(c) Drupal(d) Open edXCorrect Answer: (d) Open edX7. The open source platform ‘Course Builder’ on which NPTEL courses are seen, was created by ____.(a) Microsoft(b) Google(c) Oracle(d) WiproCorrect Answer: (b) Google8. Inalearner centered teaching environment, teachers(a) recognise that-all learners are unique and utilise different teaching styles(b) do not provide structure and direction(c) make decisions about how and what learners will learn(d) donot facilitate learner's decision making processCorrect Answer: (a) recognise that-all learners are unique and utilise different teaching styles9. Koulberg's theory of moral development comprises of following stages :(A) Obedience orientation (B) Intellectual disability orientation (C) Rewards/ Exchange orientation (D) Law and order orientation (E) Social contract orientationChoose the most appropriate answer from the options given below -(a) (A). (B). (C). (D) only(b) (A). (C). (D), (E) only(c) (B). (C). (D), (E) only(d) (A). (B), (D). (E) onlyCorrect Answer: (b) (A). (C). (D), (E) only10. Match List I with List IIList I (Child Development)List II (Feature)(A) Cliques(I) Less intimate, more loosely organized groups(B) Crowds(II) General sense of oneself along with all their beliefs, emotions and attitudes(C) Identity(III) Exploration with a delay in commitment to personal and occupational choices(D) Moratorium(IV) Relatively small, friendship based groupsChoose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) (A)-(III). (B)-(IV). (C)-(I). (D)-(II)(b) (A)-(III). (B)-(III). (C)-(IV), (D)-(I)(c) (A)-(II). (B)-(II). (C)-(III), (D)-(IV)(d) (A)-(IV). (B)-(I). (C)-(II), (D)-(III)Correct Answer: (d) (A)-(IV). (B)-(I). (C)-(II), (D)-(III)Submit Quiz12345Next »