13 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)

Total Questions: 50

11. If a survey is conducted telephonically. which among the following statements is true?

Correct Answer: (c) It reduces the cost of data collection

12. Match List I with List II

List I (Research forms)List II (Description)
(A) Qualitative Research(I) File drawer problem
(B) Quantitative Research(II) Convergence of findings based multiple methods
(C) Triangulation(III) Statistical analysis
(D) Metaanalysis(IV) Interpretive

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (A)-(IV). (B)-(II). (C)-(IV). (D)-(I)

13. Following activities are related to the conduct of experiment in social research :

(A) Control the experimental environment
(B) Pilot test. revise and test
(C) Empathy with the participants
(D) Praising the good qualities of the participant
(E) Specify the treatment levels

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (A). (B). (E) only

14. Given below are two statements :

Statement (I): If the length of a psychological test is increased it improves both reliability and validity.
Statement (II) : Score of a test can be interpreted without referring to its norm. In the light of the above statements.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (c) Statement (I) is correct but Statement (II) is incorrect

15. Which among the following is a valid criticism of experimental method in social sciences?

Correct Answer: (b) Artificiality of laboratory condition

16. In communication. meanings refer to a person’s

Correct Answer: (b) Internal responses to a message

17. Which of the following are true with regard to mass communication?

(A) Messages are prepared by non-professionals
(B) Messages are prepared by professionals
(C) Messages are rapidly disseminated
(D) Messages are supposed to be understood
(E) Media audiences are homogenous

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (c) (B). (C). (D) only

18. Given below are two statements :

Statement (I) : The disadvantage of inter-personal communication is the availability of immediate feedback.
Statement (II) : The greatest advantage of mass communication is its delayed feedback

In the light of the above statements, Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are incorrect

19. Identify the correct sequence of information processing in communication

(A) Input
(B) Output
(C) Data entry
(D) Processing
(E) Storage

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (A) (C). (D). (E). (B)

20. Match List I with List II

List I (Medium)List II (User vehicle)
(A) Newspaper(I) URSA mini pro
(B) Radio(II) Satellite dishes
(C) Television(III) Electro magnetic waves
(D) Film(IV) Rubber plate

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (a) (A)-(IV). (B)-(III). (C)-(II), (D)-(I)