20 November 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5031. An IT Company has recently produced a new laptop model that uses less power, is smaller in size and weighs less than previous laptop models.The technology that has been used to accomplish this, is:(A) Faster RAM(B) Blu-Ray Drive(C) Solid State Hard Drive(D) LCD TechnologyCorrect Answer: (C) Solid State Hard Drive32. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.Assertion A: Every general-purpose computer must have an Operating System (OS) installed on it. Reasons R: Man and Computer cannot communicate directly. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A33. Identify the correct order of the following storage capacities ranked from largest to smallest capacityA. 1500 M Bytes B. 5 K Bytes C. 1 G Bytes D. 2 T Bytes Choose the correct answer from the option given below:(A) D, A, С, В(B) A, D, C, B(C) A, B, C, D(D) D, C, A, BCorrect Answer: (A) D, A, С, В34. Given below are two statements regarding a smartphone that has both Bluetooth and Wi-Fi technology:Statement I: Wi-Fi has a shorter range than Bluetooth. Statement II: Wi-Fi can transmit data at a faster rate than Bluetooth. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true35. Match List I with List II:List I (Computer Terms) A. OCR B. OMR C. Email D. Instant Messaging List II (Purpose) I. Used to scan typed or handwritten documents II. Used to mark multiple-choice examinations III. Asynchronous communication IV. Synchronous communication Choose the correct answer from the option given below:(A) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III(B) A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV(C) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(D) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-IIICorrect Answer: (C) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV36. Which of the following is an ozone depleting substance?(A) Sulphur dioxide(B) Methyl chloride(C) Carbon dioxide(D) MethaneCorrect Answer: (B) Methyl chloride37. Which of the following sources of energy is not a form of solar power?(A) Tidal Power(B) Wind Power(C) Coal(D) Hydro PowerCorrect Answer: (C) Coal38. Which of the following natural hazards is characterized by progressive occurrence and multicausality?(A) Earthquake(B) Volcanic eruption(C) Epidemic(D) StormCorrect Answer: (C) Epidemic39. The abbreviation NMSHE, in the context of Climate Action Plan of Govt. of India, stands for(A) National Mission on Solar-Hydro Energy(B) National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem(C) National Mission on Sustainable Hydrogen Energy(D) National Mission on Survey of Himalayan EcosystemCorrect Answer: (B) National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem40. Which of the following pollutants have adverse implications for human health as well as climate change?A. Nitrogen dioxide B. Particulate matter (PM2.5) C. Ozone D. Methane E. Nitrous oxide Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) B, C and D only(B) A, B and C only(C) B and D only(D) B and C onlyCorrect Answer: (D) B and C onlySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »