20 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 501. Consider the following table that presents the details about the percentage distribution of household expenditure of a family on various budget heads during the years 2020 and 2021. The total income of the family in the years 2020 and 2021 was T 50000 and T 75000, respectively. Based on the data in the table, answer the five questions that follow:Budget Head wise Distribution of ExpenditureBudget Head ↓20202021Entertainment11%9%Health5%6%Clothing25%25%Food19%21%Travel34%24%Others6%15%What was the total amount spent on food in 2020 ?(a) ₹9000(b) ₹9500(c) ₹10000(d) ₹10500Correct Answer: (b) ₹95002. For which of the following budget heads did the family spend more amount of money in 2021 than they spent in 20202A. Health B. Clothing C. TravelChoose the correct answers from options given below:(a) A only(b) B only(c) A and B only(d) A, B and CCorrect Answer: (d) A, B and C3. What is the increase in the amount of money spent on the health budget head from 2020 to 2021?(a) ₹1500(b) ₹2000(c) ₹2500(d) ₹1750Correct Answer: (b) ₹20004. What is the ratio of total amount spent on Travel by the famil in 2020 to that in 20217(a) 16:17(b) 18:17(c) 17:18(d) 17:16Correct Answer: (c) 17:185. What is the difference in the amount of money spent on Entertainment and Food together during the years 2020 and 2021?(a) ₹6500(b) ₹7000(c) ₹7500(d) ₹8000Correct Answer: (c) ₹75006. Which of the following need to be inculcated for developing 215t century skills of students by a teacher?A. Creativity B. Rote-learning C. Critical thinking D. Life-long learning E. Learning only for examinationChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A and C only(b) B and E only(c) A, C and D only(d) A, C and E onlyCorrect Answer: (c) A, C and D only7. Which of the following is INCORRECT regarding CBCS?(a) CBCS is a framework to provide choices for electives and optionals to students.(b) CBCS can be implemented only through online programmes.(c) MOOCs can be used to provide choices for CBCS by institutions.(d) Generic Electives and skill enhancement courses are provided under CBCS framework.Correct Answer: (b) CBCS can be implemented only through online programmes.8. Why should a student not be punished severely?(a) He/she may leave the institution and join another.(b) He/she may quarrel with the teacher.(c) Parents of students may complain about the teacher.(d) The student may develop a negative attitude towards his/her studies, teachers and institution.Correct Answer: (d) The student may develop a negative attitude towards his/her studies, teachers and institution.9. What are OERs?(a) Open Educational Resources(b) Open Examination Resources(c) Online e-learning Resources(d) Online Educational ResourcesCorrect Answer: (a) Open Educational Resources10. LMS is a software application used for the(a) Administration, documentation, tracking, reporting and delivery of educational courses(b) Authentication, documentation, transfer, reporting and designing of educational courses(c) Administration, documentation and depository of e-resources(d) Authentication, reporting, analysis and depository of e-resourcesCorrect Answer: (a) Administration, documentation, tracking, reporting and delivery of educational coursesSubmit Quiz12345Next »