21 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)Total Questions: 5021. In a certain coding scheme ‘TEACHER' is written as ‘VGCEJGT. How the word 'CHILDREN' shall be written in that scheme?(a) EJKNFTGP(b) EJNKTFGP(c) ENJKFTPG(d) EJKNTFPGCorrect Answer: (a) EJKNFTGP22. Certain number of birds are sitting on two trees A and B. If a bird from the tree B goes to the tree A, then no. of birds on the two trees become equal. However, if a bird from tree A goes to tree B, then the no. of birds on the tree B becomes twice that of A. How many birds are there on the trees A and B, respectively?(a) 3.5(b) 7.6(c) 5,7(c) 9.11Correct Answer: (c) 5,723. The average age of a man and his son is 45 years. The ratio of their age is 2:1, respectively. What is the age of the man and his son?(a) 60, 30(b) 70, 35(c) 62, 31(d) 56, 28Correct Answer: (a) 60, 3024. In a class the ratio of female students to the male students is 16:9. What percentage of the class is female?(a) 60%(b) 55%(c) 36%(d) 64%Correct Answer: (d) 64%25. A retailer marks all his goods at 50% above the cost price and thinking that he will still make 25% profit, offers a discount of 25% on the marked price. What is the actual profit he earns on his sales?(a) 25%(b) 12%(c) 12.50%(d) 15%Correct Answer: (c) 12.50%26. If the statement ‘some plants are carnivorous' is given as true, then which of the following could be immediately inferred from it:(A) 'All plants are carnivorous’ is undetermined (B) ‘All plants are carnivorous’ is true (C) ‘Some plants are not carnivorous’ is undetermined (D) ‘No plants are carnivorous’ is falseChoose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) (B), (C), (D) only(b) (B) and (C) only(c) (B) and (D) only(d) (A), (C), (D) onlyCorrect Answer: (d) (A), (C), (D) only27. ‘Most people in our community think that movie ABZ is pornographic. Therefore movie ABZ is legally pornographic’. Which of the following fallacy is committed in this argument?(a) Red Herring(b) Ad Populem(c) Ad Bacullum(d) Ad HominemCorrect Answer: (b) Ad Populem28. Given below are two statements:Statement I : ‘No S is P' is contrary to ‘All S is P, Statement II : ‘Some S is P' is contrary to 'No S is P'.In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(a) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(d) Statement I is false but Statement Il is trueCorrect Answer: (c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false29. Which of the following steps of inference corresponds to application (upanaya) according to Classical Indian Logicians?(a) This hill has smoke which is invariably associated with fire(b) The hill has fire(c) Whatever has smoke has fire, e.g. an oven(d) Because it has smokeCorrect Answer: (a) This hill has smoke which is invariably associated with fire30. Which of the following statements are true with reference to Nyaya view of logic?(A) It does not separate deduction from induction (B) It rejects verbalist view of logic and does not study the forms of thought alone (C) The formal and material logic are blended in Indian Logic (D) Verbal form is an integral part of the Inference.Choose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) (A), (B) and (D) only(b) (A). (C). (D) only(c) (A), (B), (C) only(d) (A), (B), (C), (D) onlyCorrect Answer: (c) (A), (B), (C) onlySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »