21 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1 (English)

Total Questions: 50

11. The probability of rejecting a null hypothesis when an alternative is true, is called

Correct Answer: (b) Pawer

12. When a researcher is interested only in general indications, not in data collection for statistical tests, he may opt for

Correct Answer: (c) Research questions

13. The characteristics of experimental studies are :

(A) Absence of researcher’s bins
(B) Absence of conditioned environment
(C) Evidence of causality
(D) Control of experimental elements
(E) Possibility of replication

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (C). (D) and (E) only

14. Identify the sequence of basic procedures to control the extraneous variables in an experiment

(A) Randomisation
(B) Elimination of spurious relations
(C) Matching
(D) Introduction of additional variable
(E) Statistical test

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (a) (A). (B). (C), (D), (B)

15. Match List I 'with List II :

List IMethodList IICharacteristic / Objectives
(A)Case Study(I)Identifies issues in advance
(B)Longitudinal Study(II)Focuses on current state of affairs
(C)Snap shot(III)Has focused research questions
(D)Comparative study(IV)Useful to study institutions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (A)-(IV), (B)-(I), (C)-(II), (D)-(III)

16. The delayed feedback in the case of intra-personal communication may happen due to

Correct Answer: (c) Optical illusion

17. Which of the following can be considered as personal barriers in communication?

(A) Regular message assessment
(B) Immediate feedback
(C) Poor retention
(D) Failure to respand
(E) Trust deficit in encoder

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (C). (D), (E) only

18. Which rules of effective presentation should be adopted by a classroom communicator?

(A) Avoiding questions
(B) Repeated rehearsals
(C) Better level of comfort
(D) Options for a satisfactory introduction
(E) Preference for long pauses

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (b) (B), (C) and (D) only

19. Given below are two statements :

Statement I : The symbolic power of communication operates through linguistic, pictorial and aural images.
Statement II : Not all forms of power are associated with communication,

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (c) Statement I is true but Statement Il is false

20. Match List I with List II :

List IForm of communicationList IIExample
(A)Intra-personal(I)Fulfilling task needs
(B)Inter-personal(II)Persuasion of large audiences
(C)Team(III)Judging your own actions
(D)Public(IV)Establishing personal relations

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (d) (A)-(III), (B)-(IV), (C)-(I), (D)-(II)