22 Oct 2022- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 501. The following table shows the details about the number of different categories of vehicles sold (in thousands) in a city over the years 2017-2021. Based on the data in the table, answer the questions 1-5:Year-wise Sale of Vehicles (in thousands)YearHCVLCVCarJeepTwo-Wheeler201752128464306680201890120484344672201914415849642080820201621865604828222021214224532470884In which year. the number of LCVs sold was approximately 25% of the number of two-wheelers sold?(a) 2020(b) 2018(c) 2017(d) 2021Correct Answer: (c) 20172. If the percentage increase in the sale of HCVs in 2022 over 2021 is expected to be same as in 2021 over 2020. then approximately how many HCVs (in thousands) will be sold in 20227(a) 278(b) 282(c) 288(d) 266Correct Answer: (b) 2823. The number of HCVs sold in 2020 was approximately what percent of the total number of vehicles sold in 20197(a) 8%(b) 10%(c) 7%(d) 9%Correct Answer: (c) 7%4. The sale of two-wheelers as a percentage of the sale of total number of vehicles was highest in the year(a) 2021(b) 2018(c) 2017(d) 2019Correct Answer: (a) 20215. The percentage increase in the sales in the year 2020 over the previous year was maximum for which of the following categories of vehicles?(a) Car(b) HCV(c) Jeep(d) LCVCorrect Answer: (b) HCV6. Which of the following type of questions cannot easily be autograded by LMS softwares?(a) Multiple Choice Question(b) True-False Question(c) Subjective Question(d) Matching QuestionCorrect Answer: (a) Multiple Choice Question7. Where do the important aspects of learning including analysis, application. creativity and evaluation take place as per the traditional model of classroom teaching?(a) Outside class(b) Inside class(c) During summative assessment(d) On rote learningCorrect Answer: (d) On rote learning8. Match List I with List II :List IMethodology of TeachingList IITeachers support system(A)Video through LMS and face to face discussions(I)Traditional(B)Use of Talk and Chalk and Sharing of notes(II)Modern(C)Case-study discussions(III)ICT based(D)Use of projector in class for delivering presentation(IV)Hybrid or BlendedChoose the correct answer from the options given below :(d) (A)-(IV), (B)-(I), (C)-(II), (D)-(III)(a) (A)-(III), (B)-(I), (C)-(II), (D)-(IV)(b) (A)-(II), (B)-(I), (C)-(III), (D)-(IV)(c) (A)-(I), (B)-(IV), (C)-(II), (D)-(III)Correct Answer: (d) (A)-(IV), (B)-(I), (C)-(II), (D)-(III)9. A teacher teaches in a scaled down situation of teaching. Which of the following terms can be used for this type of teaching?(a) Macro teaching(b) Sampling teaching(c) Cooperative teaching(d) Micro teachingCorrect Answer: (a) Macro teaching10. In which of the following teaching models, the learner is mostly self directed and is responsible for his or her own learning?(a) Andragogical model(b) Pedagogy model(c) Flip-classroom model(d) Reflective teaching modelCorrect Answer: (c) Flip-classroom modelSubmit Quiz12345Next »