23 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 501. The following table shows the percentage (%) distribution of total population (male and female) of six towns A — F and percent (%) of females among them. Total population of Town F is 763000. Based on the data in the table. answer the questions 1-5:Town-wise Distribution of PopulationTown% Distribution of Total Population% FemaleA21.0%51.10%B10.6%53.20%C23.7%52.80%D15.4%53.80%E7.5%47.80%F21.8%49.20%Number of males in Town A is(a) 350415(b) 301270(c) 364285(d) 380026Correct Answer: (a) 3504152. Difference between the male and female population of Town B is(a) 23784(b) 23474(c) 23744(d) 23447Correct Answer: (c) 237443. The male population of Town F as a percentage of the male population of Town E is approximately(a) 296%(b) 225%(c) 258%(d) 283%Correct Answer: (c) 258%4. Number of females in all the six towns together is(a) 1773240(b) 1801786(c) 1940282(d) 1821744(e) *Correct Answer: (e) *5. Number of males in Towns A-F as a percentage of the population of Towns A-F is approximately(a) 43%(b) 45%(c) 49%(d) 51%Correct Answer: (c) 49%6. "I never teach my pupils: I only attempt to provide the conditions in which they can learn” — Albert Einstein. The above quote can be best fitted for which of the following models of teaching-learning?(a) Learner Centered(b) Teacher Centered(c) Parents Centered(d) Placement CenteredCorrect Answer: (b) Teacher Centered7. Which of the following is used in offline mode of teaching?(a) Chalk and board(b) Video conferencing tools(c) LMS(d) Digital resourcesCorrect Answer: (a) Chalk and board8. Which of the following type of courses have been emphasized to be introduced as per NEP20207(a) MOOCs(b) Value-based courses(c) Current-affairs courses(d) Ability enhancement coursesCorrect Answer: (b) Value-based courses9. Dyslexia is associated with(a) Writing disorder(b) Reading text disorder(c) Interpreting graphics disorder(d) Mental disorderCorrect Answer: (c) Interpreting graphics disorder10. Which of the following are online methods of teaching?(A) Using LMS (B) Using video conferencing tools (C) Chalk and Talk D) SWAYAM & Swayam Prabha (E) Field based activityChoose the correct answer from the options given helow :(a) A. B and C Only(b) A. B and D Only(c) B and D Only(d) B, D and E OnlyCorrect Answer: (b) A. B and D OnlySubmit Quiz12345Next »