24 November 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. An extraneous variable is also known as(A) Artifact(B) Dependent variable(C) Intervener(D) Contiguous factorCorrect Answer: (A) Artifact12. Which of the following are advantages of observation as a tool of data collection?A. Observation takes place only in natural settings B. Observation methods demand the active participation of subjects in the programme C. Observations are known for directness D. Artificiality can be minimised in observational studies E. Recording devices can be used in observational studies for accuracy Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) A, B and E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) C, D and E only13. The characteristics of a normal distribution curve are:A. It reflects an asymmetrical distribution B. It is bell-shaped C. It does not show standard deviations D. The mean, mode and median coincide at the centre of the distribution E. The curve is based on an infinite number of observations Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) B, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (D) B, D and E only14. Given below are two statementsStatement I: A variable measured at the nominal level can be used in higher-level statistics if it is converted into another form. Statement II: The result of the conversion process is called dummy variable. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true15. Match List I with List IIList I (Types of Design) A. Solomon Four Group Design B. Post-test only Control Group Design C. One-shot Case Study D. Correlational Design List II (Characteristics) I. It is a cross-sectional design II. Contains an additional set of control and experimental groups III. Omits the pre-tested groups altogether IV. Observation of a single group at one point of time to observe the change Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A -I, В -II, C -III, D-IV(B) A-II, В-III, С-IV, D-I(C) A -III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(D) A -IV, B-I, C-II, D-IIICorrect Answer: (B) A-II, В-III, С-IV, D-I16. The dynamics of classroom interaction can be effectively managed through(A) Verbosity(B) Language complexity(C) Interpreting perceived meanings(D) Repetitive symbolismCorrect Answer: (C) Interpreting perceived meanings17. Which of the following are myths about communication?A. Good communicators are born, not made B. Stage fright is not a communication apprehension C. Communication skills have nothing to do with relationships D. Communication has its own barriers E. Practice leads to the right habits of communication Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) A, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A, B and C only18. Given below are two statementsStatement I: One's perceptions and beliefs are the basis of generalisation in communication Statement II: Generalisations of the environment develop through experiences. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true19. According to Robbins et al, the sequence of barriers to effective communication in an organisation isA. Language B. Emotions C. Selective perception D. Information load E. Filtering Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, D, E, C(B) B, C, D, A, E(C) D, A, E, C, B(D) E, C, D, B, ACorrect Answer: (D) E, C, D, B, A20. Match List I with List IIList I (Elements of Effective Communication) A. Common frame of reference B. Congruence C. Language relevance D. Compatible environment List II (Description) I. Communications with people of similar background II. Use of understandable language III. Messages of common interest between encoder and decoder IV. Compatibility between the receiver and the sender Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A -III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(B) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I(C) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(D) A-II, В-III, С-IV, D-ICorrect Answer: (B) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-ISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »