26 December 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5021. What number should replace the question mark?7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 21, 28, ?(A) 27(B) 36(C) 32(D) 29Correct Answer: (A) 2722. X is as much younger to Y as he is older to Z. If the sum of the ages of Y and Z is 36 years. What is the age of X?(A) 16 Years(B) 15 Years(C) 18 Years(D) 20 YearsCorrect Answer: (C) 18 Years23. Two persons are walking in the same direction at rates 3 km/hr and 6 km/hr. A train comes running from behind and passes them in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The speed of the train is(A) 33 km/hr(B) 22 km/hr(C) 44 km/hr(D) 35 km/hrCorrect Answer: (A) 33 km/hr24. Given below are two statementsStatement I: Between 4 and 5, the minute hand and hour hand of a clock coincide at 20 minutes past 4. Statement II: Between 4 and 5, the minute hand and hour hand of a clock are at a right angle at 40 minutes past 4. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false25. Which of the following statements are true?A. If A's salary is 20% more than B, then B's salary is 20% less than A. B. By selling 28 pens, a man gains the selling price of 4 pens. The gain is 15%. C. The average of N consecutive natural numbers starting from 1 is (N+1)/2 Choose the correct answer from the options given below.(A) A and C only(B) B and C only(C) A and B only(D) C onlyCorrect Answer: (D) C only26. Match List I with List IIList I (Proposition in Square of Opposition) A. If 'A' is True I. B. If 'E' is True II. C. If 'I' is True IIIІ. D. If 'O' is True IV. List II (Resultant Proposition) 'T' is false; 'O' is True 'E' is false; 'A' is undetermined 'E' and 'T' is undetermined 'E' is false; 'I' is True Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A-I, В-II, С-II, D -IV(B) A-II, В -І, С -II, D-IV(C) A-III, В -II, С -I, D-IV(D) A-IV, B-I, C -II, D -IIШCorrect Answer: (D) A-IV, B-I, C -II, D -IIШ27. When a middle term does not go further than producing a state of mental oscillation between two opposite views, the case is of:(A) Fallacy of Viruddha(B) Fallacy of Prakaransama(C) Fallacy of Asiddha(D) Fallacy of SavyabhicharaCorrect Answer: (B) Fallacy of Prakaransama28. The Fallacy committed in the argument"All textbooks are books intended for careful study. Some reference books are books intended for careful study. Therefore, some reference books are textbooks." is(A) Illicit Major(B) Illicit Minor(C) Fallacy of four Terms(D) Undistributed MiddleCorrect Answer: (D) Undistributed Middle29. In an illustration of inference that the 'Sun moves, like other moving objects its position changes' represents(A) Pūrvavat Anumana(B) Šeşavat Anumana(C) Sāmānyatodrşţa(D) PakshtaCorrect Answer: (C) Sāmānyatodrşţa30. Pick the incorrect statement(A) 'Truth' and 'Falsewood' may be predicated of propositions but never of arguments(B) In the case of deductive argument, the technical terms 'correct' and 'incorrect' are used(C) Inductive arguments are neither valid nor invalid but evaluated as better or worse(D) The conclusion of a deductive argument follows from its premises necessarilyCorrect Answer: (B) In the case of deductive argument, the technical terms 'correct' and 'incorrect' are usedSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »