28 November 2021- Evening Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. During research when we avoid speculative and metaphysical approaches and instead concentrate studying observable facts, it is called:(A) Feminism(B) Ethnomethodology(C) Constructionism(D) PositivismCorrect Answer: (D) Positivism12. In research, the combination of different methods, study groups, local and temporal settings, and different theoretical perspectives in dealing with a phenomenon is called:(A) Triangulation(B) Content analysis(C) Corpus(D) MediationCorrect Answer: (A) Triangulation13. Identify the CORRECT sequence of steps for the centroid method of factor analysisA. Work out the sum of coefficients in each column of the correlation matrix B. Compute a matrix of correlation C. Obtain the Sum (T) of columns D. Divide the sum of each column by the square root of (T) Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) A, C, D, B(B) C, B, A, D(C) B, A, C, D(D) B, C, A, DCorrect Answer: (C) B, A, C, D14. Match List I with List II for scale construction techniquesList I A. Arbitrary approach B. Consensus approach C. Item Analysis approach D. Cumulative scales List II I. Number of individual items are developed into a test which is given to a group of respondents II. Scale is developed on an ad-hoc basis III. Chosen on the basis of their conforming to some ranking of items with ascending and descending discriminating power IV. Panel of Judges evaluate the items chosen for inclusion in the instrument Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - III, B - II, C - I, D- IV(B) A- II, B - IV, C- I, D - III(C) A - I, В - III, C - II, D- IV(D) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D - IICorrect Answer: (B) A- II, B - IV, C- I, D - III15. Given below are two statementsStatement I: The base of the binary number system is 2. Statement II: Binary addition is just like decimal addition except that the rules are much simpler. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true16. More and more informal exchanges within a group to resolve conflicts is an example of(A) Vertical communication(B) Horizontal communication(C) Risk communication(D) Personal communicationCorrect Answer: (B) Horizontal communication17. Which of the following are identified as verbal communication skills?A. Use of aggressive language B. Assertiveness C. Opening feedback channels D. Taking credit for oneself E. Use of affirmative words Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) B, C and E onlyCorrect Answer: (D) B, C and E only18. Given below are two statementsStatement I: Body language is the basis of deceptive communication. Statement II: Non-verbal cues have their own shared meanings. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true19. Identify the CORRECT sequence of categories of grapevine communicationA. Cluster chain B. Probability chain C. Gossip chain D. Single strand chain Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C, D(B) B, C, D, A(C) D, C, B, A(D) C, D, А, BCorrect Answer: (C) D, C, B, A20. Match List I with List IIList I (Categories of communication) A. Lateral B. Haptics C. Semantics D. Semiotics List II (Features) I. Touch communication II. Between equals III. Interpretation of signs IV. Concerned with meanings Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - II, B - I, C - IV, D- III(B) A - III, В - II, С- I, D- IV(C) A - IV, B - III, C- II, D -I(D) A - I, B - IV, C - III, D - IICorrect Answer: (A) A - II, B - I, C - IV, D- IIISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »