28 November 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. When we design the experiment in such a way that the variations caused by extraneous factors can all be combined under the general concept of "chance", it represents which principle?(A) Principle of randomization(B) Principle of replication(C) Principle of local control(D) Principle of operational controlCorrect Answer: (A) Principle of randomization12. Positivism as an epistemological program is characteristic of(A) Social sciences(B) Performing Arts(C) Natural sciences(D) Legal studiesCorrect Answer: (C) Natural sciences13. Identify the CORRECT sequence of empirical steps in the linear model of the research process(A) Sampling → theory → interpretation → collection → validation → hypotheses(B) Theory → hypotheses → sampling → collection → interpretation → validation(C) Validation → theory → hypotheses → collection → sampling → interpretation(D) Collection → sampling → hypotheses → theory→ interpretation → operationalizationCorrect Answer: (B) Theory → hypotheses → sampling → collection → interpretation → validation14. Which of the below mentioned approaches fall under the Quantitative Approach?1. Simulation approach 2. Projective technique 3. Inferential approach 4. Depth interview 5. Experimental approach Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) 1, 3 and 5 only(B) 2, 3 and 5 only(C) 2, 3 and 4 only(D) 1, 2 and 3 onlyCorrect Answer: (A) 1, 3 and 5 only15. Match List I with List IIList I A. Ex post facto Research B. Applied Research C. Conceptual Research D. Exploratory Research List II I. Finding a solution for an immediate problem facing a society or an industrial/business organisation II. Related to some abstract idea(s) or theory III. Development of hypotheses rather than their testing IV. No control over variables, reports only what has happened or what is happening Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A -IV, B -1, C-III, D -11(B) A -III, В -II, C -I, D -IV(C) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D -III(C) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D -IIICorrect Answer: (C) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D -III16. Peer-to-peer communication is(A) Horizontal(B) Convoluted(C) Non-transactional(D) AuthoritarianCorrect Answer: (A) Horizontal17. The main challenges of grapevine communication are:1. Its formal nature 2. Distortion 3. Misunderstanding 4. Source anonymity 5. Conformity Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) 1, 2 and 3 only(B) 2, 3 and 4 only(C) 3, 4 and 5 only(D) 1, 3 and 4 onlyCorrect Answer: (B) 2, 3 and 4 only18. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason RAssertion A: Students do not form part of the media audience Reason R: Due to the all-pervasive digital technology, students have become interactive media users In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (D) A is false but R is true19. Identify the CORRECT sequence of the following communication forms:1. Mass 2. Public 3. Group 4. Inter-personal 5. Intra-personal Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) 1, 4, 5, 2, 3(B) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1(C) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1(D) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5Correct Answer: (C) 5, 4, 3, 2, 120. Match List I with List IIList I (Types of noise in communication) A. Physical B. Physiological C. Psychological D. Semantic List II (Characteristic feature) I. Barriers within the sender or receiver II. Wandering thoughts III. Use of jargon IV. Mechanical distortion Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A -IV, B-I, C-II, D-III(B) A -I, В -II, C -III, D-IV(C) A -III, B -IV, C -I, D -II(D) A -II, В-III, C -IV, D-ICorrect Answer: (A) A -IV, B-I, C-II, D-IIISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »