28 November 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5021. The incomes of Ravi and Kavita are in the ratio 2:3 and their expenditures are in the ratio 3:5. If each saves 100, then Ravi's income is(A) 200(B) 600(C) ₹ 400(D) ₹ 100Correct Answer: (C) ₹ 40022. The new cost of a mobile which has been discounted by 15% is 3230. What was the cost of the mobile originally?(A) 3675(B) 3650(C) ₹ 3600(D) 3800Correct Answer: (D) 380023. The product of two positive consecutive odd integers is 1 less than six times their sum. One of the integers is(A) 7(B) 9(C) 15(D) 13Correct Answer: (D) 1324. Given below are two statementsStatement I: A number that has factors other than 1 and itself is called a composite number Statement II: 23 is the only odd prime number In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false25. Match List I with List IIThree numbers Their average List I A. 40, 32, 33 B. 35, 36, 40 C. 33, 36, 39 D. 30, 38, 46 List II I. 38 II. 36 III. 35 IV. 37 Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - IV, B -I, C - II, D - II(B) A - II, B - IV, C - I, D- III(C) A - III, B - IV, C -II, D- I(D) A - IV, B - II, C - III, D- ICorrect Answer: (C) A - III, B - IV, C -II, D- I26. Advertising "Testimonials" are frequent instances of this fallacy(A) Argumentum ad ignorantiam (ignorance)(B) Argumentum ad Misericordiam (appeal to pity)(C) Argumentum ad Populum(D) Argumentum ad Verecundiam (authority)Correct Answer: (D) Argumentum ad Verecundiam (authority)27. If 'some women are writers is true, which of the following codes are CORRECT1. 'All women are writers' false 2. 'All women are writers' is true 3. 'No women are writers' is false 4. 'Some women are not writers' is undetermined Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) 1 and 2 only(B) 2 and 3 only(C) 3 and 4 only(D) 2 and 4 onlyCorrect Answer: (C) 3 and 4 only28. Which of the following code correctly represents the figure and mood of the argument?No musicians are Italians All barbers are Musicians Therefore, No barbers are Italians Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) EAE -I(B) EAE-II(C) EAE - III(D) EAE - IVCorrect Answer: (A) EAE -I29. If a jar is temporarily removed from its locus the non-existence of the jar on the floor is(A) Upamana (Comparison)(B) Arthapatti (Implication)(C) Anumana (Inference)(D) Anuplabdhi (Non-cognition)Correct Answer: (D) Anuplabdhi (Non-cognition)30. The knowing self knows objects through the instrumentality of the Indriyas and the existence of the Indriya, is proved by(A) Arthapatti(B) Anuplabdhi(C) Anumana(D) UpamanaCorrect Answer: (C) AnumanaSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »