29 November 2021- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 501. Study the given table carefully and answer the questions that follow:-Train NumberSource StationDestination StationDistance (km)Speed (km/h)Fare per person (Rs)Total seatsReserved seats1001AP120013030006804001002BQ108016036008705501003CR128015528006503501004DS125013029009806201005ET11801253200780520Which train has minimum per km cost?(A) 1001(B) 1003(C) 1004(D) 1005Correct Answer: (B) 10032. Which train will take maximum time to reach the destination?(A) 1001(B) 1003(C) 1004(D) 1005Correct Answer: (C) 10043. Which train has minimum number of vacant seats?(A) 1001(B) 1002(C) 1003(D) 1005Correct Answer: (D) 10054. What is the average of the number of vacant seats for all trains?(A) 302(B) 304(C) 306(D) 308Correct Answer: (B) 3045. What is the time difference between the train which takes the maximum duration and the train which takes the minimum duration?(A) 2.78(B) 2.64(C) 2.86(D) 2.68Correct Answer: (C) 2.866. The name of the MOOC platform developed by IIT Kanpur is(A) SWAYAM(B) Causera(C) mooKIT (MOOKIT)(D) MOOCKCorrect Answer: (C) mooKIT (MOOKIT)7. In the role of a test constructor, how should a teacher proceed?A. Prepare test items that match the instructional objectives B. List the major course or unit objectives C. Prepare a table of specifications D. Specify the course or unit content E. Discard unrealistic objectives Choose the correct answer from the options given below:-(A) A, B, C, D, E(B) B, E, D, C, A(C) C, A, E, D, B(D) D, B, E, C, ACorrect Answer: (D) D, B, E, C, A8. Given below are two statements:-Statement I: The brain continues to develop throughout childhood and adolescence. Statement II: The logical and goal-directed actions begin in the sensorimotor period. In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct9. An undergraduate degree with Honours in a discipline may be awarded if a student completes:-A. 14 core papers in that discipline B. 2 Ability Enhancement Compulsory Courses C. 2 Research paper published in any UGC CARE listed journal D. Minimum 2 Skill Enhancement courses E. 4 papers each from a list of discipline specific elective and generic elective papers Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, C and D only(B) A, B, D and E only(C) B, C, D and E only(D) A, C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (B) A, B, D and E only10. Match List I with List II:-List I: Government of India ProjectsList II: PurposeA. ShodhgangaI. Expert database + Researcher networkB. SWAYAM PRABHAII. Thesis databaseC. VidwanIII. Online content delivery platformD. SAKSHATIV. DTH educational channel(A) A - II, B - IV, C - I, D - III(B) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D- II(C) A - I, В - III, C - II, D - IV(D) A - III, B - II, C - IV, D-ICorrect Answer: (A) A - II, B - IV, C - I, D - IIISubmit Quiz12345Next »