29 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5011. Which scheme of Ministry of Education, Government of India, uses Artificial Intelligence to make learning more personalised and customised, as per requirements of the learners?(a) NEAT(b) NEET(c) SWAYAM(d) SWAYAM PRABHACorrect Answer: (a) NEAT12. Upon completion of academic pregrammes (Graduation), what outcomes should the students have attained?(a) Programme Education Objectives/ Programme outcomes(b) Lesson outcomes(c) Course outcomes(d) Unit/Chapter outcomesCorrect Answer: (b) Lesson outcomes13. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason RAssertion A: Teachers must encourage students to ask questions. Reason R: Asking questions can create curiosity and develop passion for learning.In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(b) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(c) A is correct but R is not correct(d) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (b) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A14. Which of the following model is used for development of e-content for MOOCs on SWAYAM?(a) Four Quadrant(b) Two Quadrant(c) Flipped Classroom(d) Bloom's TaxonomyCorrect Answer: (b) Two Quadrant15. In erder to develop a video for MOOC, how much portion of some copyrighted video is allowed to be used as per the fair use guidelines?(a) Upto 10% or 10 minutes, whichever is ess.(b) Upto 10% or 3 minutes, whichever is less,(c) Upto 20% or 10 minutes, whichever is less.(d) Upto 30% or 3 minutes, whichever is less,Correct Answer: (b) Upto 10% or 3 minutes, whichever is less,16. When the subjects of a research change or improve their behaviour, not due to changes in experimental stimulus, it is called(a) The Hawthorne effect(b) The Glenn effect(c) The Fischer effect(d) The Kerlinger effectCorrect Answer: (c) The Fischer effect17. The advantages of research based on field experiments are:A. Astrong external validity B. Subjects behave normally and naturally. C. The experiment takes place in a natural setting. D. Generation of primary data E. Non-requirement of elaborate logisticsChoose the correct answer from the options given below;(a) A. B and C only(b) B, C and D only(c) C, D and E only(d) A. C and E onlyCorrect Answer: (d) A. C and E only18. Hypothesis, that is alternative to null hypothesis, is represented as(a) H₁(b) H₀(c) Hₐₗₜ(d) Hz₀Correct Answer: (b) H₀19. What is SCOPUS?(a) Software to prepare Ph.D thesis(b) Database containing abstracts and citations of academic journals(c) Agency to fund research and development(d) Plagiarism checking softwareCorrect Answer: (a) Software to prepare Ph.D thesis20. The Social Science research which is data-based, has been associated with(a) Authoritarian mode(b) Positivist philosophy(c) Network theory(d) PhenomenologyCorrect Answer: (c) Network theorySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »