29 Oct 2022- Morning Shift- UGC NET Paper 1Total Questions: 5021. The modern communication revolution is propelled by(a) Cold war propaganda(b) International commerce(c) Technological convergence(d) Change in political systemsCorrect Answer: (d) Change in political systems22. Effective classroom communication will enableA. Efficient teaching B. Interest in learning C. Minimal assessment D. Interaction between teachers and students E, Teacher-centric behaviourChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B and C only(b) B, C, D and E only(c) C, D and E only(d) A, B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (d) A, B and D only23. Which of the following are barriers to understand the communicated messages?A. Emotional quotient B. Jargon C. Personal space D. Pre-judgement E. Cultural backgroundChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B and C only(b) B, D and E only(c) C, D and E only(d) B, C and D onlyCorrect Answer: (a) A, B and C only24. Given below are two statementsStatement I: Knowledge is a form of cultural capital for all practical purposes. Statement II: Communication media make cultural capital a form of illimitable property.In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below(a) Both Statement I and Statement Il are correct(b) Both Statement I and Statement Il are incorrect(c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(d) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (a) Both Statement I and Statement Il are correct25. Match List I with List IIList I – Concept of presentationList II – CharacteristicA. TextI. Order of significationB. DiscourseII. Subjective inventionC. ConnotationIII. Micro dataD. MythIV. Macro exchangeChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV(b) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I(c) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II(d) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-IIICorrect Answer: (c) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II26. Choose the set of numbers, similar to the set (31, 19, 41) out of the following:A. (27,28, 47) B. (23, 34, 49) C. (29, 16, 41) D.(29,17.37) E. (23, 37,49)Choose the correct answer from the options given below;(a) A, C and E only(b) A and B only(c) B and D only(d) D onlyCorrect Answer: (b) A and B only27. Unscramble the strings below to create a meaningful word and then find the odd one out:A.EIWNTR B. UMRSME C. PIGRSN D. LCUODChoose the correct answer from the options given below;(a) A only(b) B only(c) C only(d) D onlyCorrect Answer: (d) D only28. What shall be the value when 0.07 is divided by 3507(a) 0.0002(b) 0.002(c) 0.02(d) 0.00002Correct Answer: (b) 0.00229. Six persons went to a hotel for a dinner, Five of them spent Rs 150 each on their meals, while the sixth person spent Rs 80 more than the average expenditure of all the six persons. What is the total money spent by all the six persons?(a) 996(b) 999(c) 1000(d) 1001Correct Answer: (d) 100130. The selling price of 30 fans is equal to the purchase price of 25 fans. What is the profit or loss in percentage?(a) A gain of 16 2/3%(b) A loss of 15%(c) A loss of 16 2/3%(d) No gain, no lossCorrect Answer: (b) A loss of 15%Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »