Algebra (SSC) (Part-4)Total Questions: 501. Simplify the following expression. 49a² + 70ab + 25b² [Higher Secondary 26/06/2024 (Shift - 2)](a) (5a + 7b)²(b) (5a - 7b)²(c) (7a - 5b)²(d) (7a + 5b)²Correct Answer: (d) (7a + 5b)²2. If x + y = 10 and xy = 12, find the value of 𝓍² - 𝓍y + y² [Graduate Level 21/06/2024 (Shift - 3)](a) 74(b) 82(c) 64(d) 78Correct Answer: (c) 643. Solve the following equation: [Graduate Level 24/06/2024 (Shift - 3)](a) 3(b) 5(c) 6(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 64. If p = 106, q = 105 and r = 104, then value of p² + q² + r² - pq - qr - rp is: [Graduate Level 25/06/2024 (Shift - 3)](a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 35. Solve the following equation: [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift - 3)](a) 9(b) 8(c) 6(d) 4Correct Answer: (c) 66. Solve the following equation: [Graduate Level 26/06/2024 (Shift - 3)](a) 225(b) 223(c) 17(d) 13Correct Answer: (b) 2237. If (a − 2b) = 8 and 2ab = 9, then find the value of (a + 2b). [SSC CHSL Tier II (02/11/2023)](a) 12(b) 6(c) 10(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 108. A and B each have a certain number of oranges. A says to B, “If you give me 10 of your oranges, I will have twice the number of oranges left with you.” B replies, “If you give me 10 of your oranges, I will have the same number of oranges left with you.” Find the number of oranges that A has. [SSC CHSL Tier II (02/11/2023)](a) 65(b) 50(c) 55(d) 70Correct Answer: (d) 709. Solve the following equation: [SSC CPO 03/10/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 0(b) 1(c) 3(d) 2Correct Answer: (a) 010. Solve the following equation: [SSC CPO 03/10/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 1(b) B/M(c) M/B(d) 0Correct Answer: (a) 1Submit Quiz12345Next »